Bug 480383 - JRE error file created in $HOME every time Azureus exits
JRE error file created in $HOME every time Azureus exits
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdk (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lillian Angel
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-16 14:42 EST by Naveed Hasan
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:37 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:37:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
An unexpected error has been detected by Java Runtime Environment (67.18 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-16 14:42 EST, Naveed Hasan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Naveed Hasan 2009-01-16 14:42:13 EST
Created attachment 329245 [details]
An unexpected error has been detected by Java Runtime Environment

java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-7.b12.fc10.x86_64
azureus-3.0.4.2-18.fc10.x86_64

A new file named 'hs_err_pidXXXXX.log' is created in my $HOME directory every time I exit Azureus. Azureus itself starts and runs as expected and the only thing that appears to be wrong is a JRE error at exit. Note the attached log file.
Comment 1 Lillian Angel 2009-01-16 14:55:44 EST
it seems to run fine for me. can you upgrade openjdk to the version in rawhide? also, try deleting ~/.azureus
Comment 2 Naveed Hasan 2009-01-16 23:15:23 EST
I tried java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-8.b14.fc11.x86_64 and Sun's jre-6u11-linux-x64 both with my configuration and with a deleted $HOME/.azureus for a fresh start. No luck. I get this error every time when exiting Azureus. It looks like it maybe a bug in the upstream Sun JRE code and Java + native code?

It's not a major problem since it only happens when the program is supposed to exit anyway - and there hasn't been any obvious problems over the weeks other than the log files accumulating in $HOME.

Curiously, I tried to replicate the issue on another machine with the latest Fedora 10 packages as per the original bug report. I get the same error on exit with a minor difference in the "Problematic frame" address. On both machines, it appears to be in between the frames for /lib64/libcom_err.so.2.1 and /usr/lib64/libgssapi_krb5.so.2.2 as per the details in the log.
Comment 3 Naveed Hasan 2009-01-17 16:10:29 EST
I tested with the current stable Fedora JRE and upstream Vuze 4.0.0.4 also dumps an error log file on exit. The "Problematic frame" is once again in native code, but doesn't correspond at all to the shared objects I mentioned above, so we can probably safely ignore those lib64 filenames.
Comment 4 Lillian Angel 2009-01-19 10:19:59 EST
I have tested this on 2 machines now, and neither have this problem. I suspect it has something to do with a dependency installed...
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:08:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:37:21 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.