Bug 480536 - synce-sync-engine - Sync Error with Windows Mobile 6.1
synce-sync-engine - Sync Error with Windows Mobile 6.1
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: synce-sync-engine (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Bierfert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-18 09:34 EST by duni.bg
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:38 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 456759
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:38:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description duni.bg 2009-01-18 09:34:38 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #456759 +++

Description of problem: sync-engine gives an error message when started
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.11.1

Actual results:
Initial Fedora 8 bug:

[root@dhcppc254 rudolf]# sync-engine
SynCE sync-engine starting up
2008-07-26 18:00:11,290 DEBUG syncengine : running main loop
2008-07-26 18:00:11,291 DEBUG syncengine : creating SyncEngine object
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/sync-engine", line 149, in <module>
    engine = SyncEngine(configObj,mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/SyncEngine/kernel.py", line 70, in __init__
    dbus.service.Object.__init__(self,
dbus.service.BusName(DBUS_SYNCENGINE_BUSNAME, bus=dbus.SessionBus()),
DBUS_SYNCENGINE_OBJPATH)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 218, in __new__
    mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 107, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 121, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not
receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a
reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout
expired, or the network connection was broken.

Fedora 10 bug:
[root@fedoradesktop duni]# sync-engine
SynCE sync-engine starting up
2009-01-18 15:05:51,522 DEBUG syncengine : running main loop
2009-01-18 15:05:51,523 DEBUG syncengine : creating SyncEngine object
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/sync-engine", line 149, in <module>
    engine = SyncEngine(configObj,mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/SyncEngine/kernel.py", line 71, in __init__
    dbus.service.Object.__init__(self, dbus.service.BusName(DBUS_SYNCENGINE_BUSNAME, bus=dbus.SessionBus()), DBUS_SYNCENGINE_OBJPATH)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 219, in __new__
    mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 108, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 125, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.


One can clearly see, that it's about one and the same bug.
The synce-sync-engine version is also almost the same 0.11.1 in F10 vs. 0.11 in F8.

Additional information about my configuration:
I'm using the synce-hal-0.1-1.fc10.i386 package and the device connects normally, the "pls" command gives a successful result.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:47:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:38:57 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.