Bug 481728 - Cursor position not updated correctly
Cursor position not updated correctly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lyx (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-27 07:15 EST by Adam Huffman
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:42 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:42:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot showing cursor problem (145.42 KB, image/png)
2009-01-27 07:24 EST, Adam Huffman
no flags Details
Another screenshot of corruption (15.73 KB, image/png)
2009-05-17 19:12 EDT, Remko
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Huffman 2009-01-27 07:15:20 EST
Description of problem:
When moving the cursor around a document, intermediate cursor positions are not erased and it's very hard to tell exactly where the cursor is.  This happens both when moving with the arrow keys or with other shortcuts (e.g. forwards/backwards by word).

The screenshot gives an idea of what's happening.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lyx-1.6.1-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Adam Huffman 2009-01-27 07:24:48 EST
Created attachment 330086 [details]
Screenshot showing cursor problem
Comment 2 José Matos 2009-01-27 13:11:42 EST
I have seen this before and yet I am not able to reproduce this anymore.

I have tried F-10 and the same version you noted above (on a i686) and also 1.6.1 and 1.6.2svn on rawhide with no success in getting the same problem.

Do you have a precise recipe that forces the bad redraws?

The 1.6.2 will be out soon, with lots of bug fixes, in any case. :-)
Comment 3 Adam Huffman 2009-01-28 12:58:13 EST
No precise recipe, I'm afraid.  I did find yesterday that clicking with the mouse made the phantom cursor images disappear, but I can't recreate the problem today.

If the problem doesn't reappear soon I'll close the bug.
Comment 4 Remko 2009-05-17 19:12:51 EDT
Created attachment 344360 [details]
Another screenshot of corruption

I have the same problem, however I got it everywhere. Every textbox i see has this problem.

Some observations:
- when typing in gnome-terminal, text is garbled. When window is dragged normal text is restored.
- when typing in firefox text appears normal, when i go back (ctrl+left) the cursor disappears and sometimes a line remains. When I reach the part of the text i want to edit it's quite hard to see my insert location
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:52:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:42:27 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.