This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 482758 - nm-applet randomly crashing when using wpa & ttls
nm-applet randomly crashing when using wpa & ttls
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-27 16:54 EST by DJ
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:42 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:42:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bug report (349.53 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-27 16:55 EST, DJ
no flags Details
backtrace (5.17 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-17 11:09 EST, DJ
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description DJ 2009-01-27 16:54:49 EST
Description of problem:
Same problem as the following bug except I'm using Fedora 10
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=442932
nm-applet randomly crashes

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.7.0

How reproducible:
It crashes 3-5 times daily

Steps to Reproduce:
Use the wireless w/ wpa & ttls
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Sometimes nm-applet will keep crashing as soon as I start it until I restart the network service.

I'll post the output from a terminal the next time it crashes.
Comment 1 DJ 2009-01-27 16:55:41 EST
Created attachment 330161 [details]
bug report
Comment 2 DJ 2009-01-27 18:16:40 EST
(nm-applet:26857): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_list_store_get_value: assertion `VALID_ITER (iter, list_store)' failed

(nm-applet:26857): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: gtype.c:3940: type id `0' is invalid

(nm-applet:26857): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: can't peek value table for type `<invalid>' which is not currently referenced
295c99b8-b771-d52c-61b86c10-550071ee is dumped
Comment 3 Dan Williams 2009-02-05 06:47:18 EST
What specific version of NetworkManager RPMs?  "rpm -qv NetworkManager" should tell you...

Does this happen while NetworkManager is connecting, or while it's already connected?  If you re-start the applet after it has crashed (open a terminal, and type "nm-applet &", then "exit"), does the applet immediately crash again?
Comment 4 DJ 2009-02-05 12:47:31 EST
[djhedges@dj-laptop ~]$ rpm -qv NetworkManager
NetworkManager-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.i386

When it's already connected.

When I restart the application half the time it works.
Sometimes it crashes after it tries to connect.  When this happens I restart the network service and then nm-applet and it works again.
Comment 5 DJ 2009-02-11 02:42:07 EST
I'm in a environment which I'm moving around a lot and roaming between access points.  

I've noticed areas with a weak signal that would cause nm-applet to crash unless I moved somewhere else.  It would loose signal and try to reconnect but consistently crash.

This is how I restart it, which usually fixes the problem.
su -c "service network restart && iwlist scan" && nm-applet & exit
Comment 6 Dan Williams 2009-02-12 18:27:33 EST
Could you run the applet under gdb for me for a while so we can try to get a backtrace when it crashes?

a) start up a terminal
b) debuginfo-install NetworkManager-gnome
c) killall -TERM nm-applet
d) gdb /usr/bin/nm-applet
e)  <wait till you get the (gdb) prompt>
f) type "continue"

Then, keep the terminal window open and wait for the applet to crash.  Then when it crashes, you'll be back to the "(gdb)" prompt.  Then, type "bt" to grab a backtrace, copy & paste that into a text document, and attach the backtrace to this bug.  Let me know if you have any questions.
Comment 7 DJ 2009-02-13 13:10:39 EST
It won't start nm-applet

(gdb) continue
The program is not being run.
Comment 8 Dan Williams 2009-02-13 13:43:13 EST
My fault, instead of "continue", it's "run".  Sorry!
Comment 9 DJ 2009-02-17 11:09:04 EST
Created attachment 332237 [details]
backtrace
Comment 10 Niels Haase 2009-04-07 17:29:56 EDT
Based on maintainer feedback, this bug has been triaged and I am setting this to assigned.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Dan Williams 2009-10-15 00:34:18 EDT
Is this still an issue with the latest NM update for F-10?  NetworkManager-0.7.1-1.fc10 is the latest.
Comment 12 DJ 2009-10-15 01:01:14 EDT
Can't comment on Fedora 10 but I haven't had the issue in Fedora 11.  I'm not currently on my laptop so I can't look up the version I'm running but it's been stable since Beta.
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:53:25 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:42:52 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.