Bug 482820 - tooltip window from the search widget is misplaced
tooltip window from the search widget is misplaced
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-28 08:11 EST by Zdenek Kabelac
Modified: 2009-12-02 17:36 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-02 17:35:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
opened window (30.88 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-01-28 08:11 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 532516 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Kabelac 2009-01-28 08:11:16 EST
Created attachment 330226 [details]
opened window

Description of problem:

I think the picture is here worth thousands words :)

Anyway the helpful window with text proposal for continuation from the google search widget is not opened bellow the widget - but if the ff window is partialy obscured it's being opened on the other side of the screen - see the attachment.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.1-0.4.beta2.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. move ff to the right side of screen so that the search widget is partially covered
2. start typing in widget
3. window is opened on the left part of the screen
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-28 08:37:22 EST
reproducable with upstream?
Comment 2 Zdenek Kabelac 2009-02-25 07:42:25 EST
I'm still occasionally getting this error with current firefox in rawhide - assumption is, that problem is probably related to gtk
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-25 18:13:49 EST
reproducable with upstream?
Comment 4 Zdenek Kabelac 2009-02-27 18:45:12 EST
Yes I can confirm the problem is also present when running firefox-3.0.6.tar.bz2
download directly from firefox site.
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-27 19:12:28 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> Yes I can confirm the problem is also present when running
> firefox-3.0.6.tar.bz2
> download directly from firefox site.

Then you know what will follow ;-)

If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest updates for this Fedora Core release, please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla located at http://bugzilla.mozilla.org in the particular component.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, if you paste the new bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking to close this bug as UPSTREAM.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:55:17 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2009-12-02 07:44:04 EST
Zdenek, after updating your system fully, are you still able to reproduce the system? If not, please close this bug report. If you are still able to reproduce it, please follow the suggestion in Comment #5.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Zdenek Kabelac 2009-12-02 08:09:35 EST
Ok, to put some update here - 

I'm able to see this behavior easily with FF3.5. (even with upstream build)

But as of recent switch to FF3.6  (which is still somewhat broken in some aspects) I see this problem as fixed - or at least I'm unable to see this problem easily and have not noticed it yet with this new version.

So I think it's fixed for 3.6 version and I assume it makes no use to open upstream bugzilla for an older version of browser right ?

Also FF3.6 makes probably this bugzilla obsoleted and could be closed.
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-02 17:35:57 EST
We filed this bug in the upstream database (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=532516) and believe that it is more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.