Bug 483261 - GNOME terminal "paste" behaviour different in F10
GNOME terminal "paste" behaviour different in F10
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-30 11:12 EST by James Gregory
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:45:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Gregory 2009-01-30 11:12:00 EST
Description of problem:
In previous versions, when copying a file in Nautilus, I could use the "paste" command in the terminal to return my the path of the file. However, in Fedora 10, it seems to give me a file URL instead of the path - file://home/me/myfile.txt instead of /home/me/myfile.txt. However, "paste filenames" (only available under the right-click menu!) gives me this normal behaviour back...

Is there any way to force GNOME terminal to use the "paste filenames" behaviour by default instead of the URL-converting behaviour of "paste"?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.24.2

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Copy a file in Nautilus
2. Open Terminal and use CTRL+SHIFT+V to paste the filename - an URL-converted filename is returned
3. Right-click in the terminal and use "Paste filenames" - a proper Linux file path is returned
  
Actual results:
An URL-converted filename is returned by default, and the only way to change this is using the right-click menu "Paste filenames" option

Expected results:
The proper Linux file path should be returned by default, and the URL-converted format used as an alternative
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:55:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:45:03 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.