Bug 483818 - F10 anaconda traceback if ks file loaded with ftp using username & password
F10 anaconda traceback if ks file loaded with ftp using username & password
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Sivák
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 471357 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-03 13:53 EST by Patrick C. F. Ernzer
Modified: 2009-12-18 05:52 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:48:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Patrick C. F. Ernzer 2009-02-03 13:53:23 EST
Description of problem:
I get an anaconda traceback when I try to install F10 via kickstart and my ks file is on an ftp server which needs username & password for access

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot with  "kernel /vmlinuz-F10-install ks=ftp://MyUser:MyPass@myserver.example.com/kickstart/Fedora-10-ks.cfg"
  
Actual results:
following traceback
loader received SIGABRT!  Backtrace:                                           
/sbin/loader(loaderSegvHandler+0x7e)[0x40964e]
/lib64/libc.so.6[0x7fed73c73f60]
/lib64/libc.so.6(gsignal+0x35)[0x7fed73c73ed5]
/lib64/libc.so.6(abort+0x183)[0x7fed73c75a43]
/lib64/libc.so.6[0x7fed73cb8ec0]
/sbin/loader(getFileFromUrl+0x22f)[0x41988f]
/sbin/loader(getKickstartFile+0xdd)[0x41282d]
/sbin/loader(main+0x2191)[0x40c071]
/lib64/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xe6)[0x7fed73c5f546]
/sbin/loader[0x4078d9]
install exited abnormally [1/1] 
disabling swap...
unmounting filesystems...
	/proc done
	/dev/pts done
	/sys done
nm-dispatcher.action: Caught signal 15, shutting down...
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
you may safely reboot your system

Expected results:
we know pasword-less retrieval of ks files will work (https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Anaconda/Options) so it should also work when using a password

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2009-02-25 11:07:26 EST
*** Bug 471357 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Martin Sivák 2009-08-19 05:58:07 EDT
Should be fixed in the next anaconda build - 12.17
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:09:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Patrick C. F. Ernzer 2009-11-18 11:20:43 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Should be fixed in the next anaconda build - 12.17  

excellent. I'm fine with closing off this bug. The one machine I could easily test this on has sadly been repurposed or I would gladly test and confirm.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:48:23 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 6 Martin Sivák 2009-12-18 05:52:44 EST
It was fixed some time ago, we have just forgotten to change the state.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.