Bug 484178 - konsole can't be started using KDE/OpenBox
konsole can't be started using KDE/OpenBox
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-05 03:20 EST by Sandro Mathys
Modified: 2009-02-25 12:10 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 4.2.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-25 12:10:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sandro Mathys 2009-02-05 03:20:37 EST
Description of problem:
konsole does not work anymore.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-4.1.4-2.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
$ konsole<enter>
  
Actual results:
<unknown program name>(4844)/: Communication problem with  "konsole" , it probably crashed. 
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." "

Expected results:
konsole fires up

Additional info:
Freshly installed F10 and konsole worked. Updated everything and installed OpenBox (now using KDE/OpenBox). konsole no longer works.
Comment 1 Lukáš Tinkl 2009-02-25 11:11:38 EST
Fixed in 4.2.0, please update
Comment 2 Sandro Mathys 2009-02-25 11:23:42 EST
I'm running F10 with the latest updates (including 4.2.0) and the problem persists.

$ konsole -v && konsole
Qt: 4.4.3
KDE: 4.2.00 (KDE 4.2.0)
Konsole: 2.2
<unknown program name>(23036)/: Communication problem with  "konsole" , it probably crashed. 
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." "
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-02-25 11:32:58 EST
Sorry, I'm unable to reproduce here.
Comment 4 Lukáš Tinkl 2009-02-25 12:10:00 EST
Unable to reproduce here either

[ltinkl@localhost ~/Documents]$ konsole -v && konsole
Qt: 4.4.3
KDE: 4.2.00 (KDE 4.2.0)
Konsole: 2.2
konsole(4457) Konsole::KeyboardTranslatorReader::readNext: Command """" not understood.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.