Bug 484499 - Dialog boxes open behind terminal windows by default
Dialog boxes open behind terminal windows by default
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: zenity (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-07 08:56 EST by Luis Felipe Marzagao
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:50 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:50:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luis Felipe Marzagao 2009-02-07 08:56:48 EST
Description of problem:

Dialog boxes open behind terminal windows by default, which is not the desired behavior, since the program's objective is to provide the dialog boxes for the user.

Sometimes this causes users to miss the dialog box and think the script has stalled.

This issue was not present on zenity on Fedora 9.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

zenity-2.24.1-1.fc10.x86_64


How reproducible:

Always.


Steps to Reproduce:

1. Write a simple dialog box command with zenity, for example:

zenity --error --title="Error" --text="Error message ..."

  
Actual results:

The dialog box will open behind the terminal window.

Expected results:

The dialog box should open in front of all windows, since it's the command that's currently being executed and should be seen by the user.
Comment 1 Jane Dogalt 2009-03-20 17:41:43 EDT
Do you need permissions of some sort to change the title of this bug?

In any event, it should be changed to reflect the fact that it seems to be relevent for all windows, and not just terminals.  I.e. I just tried with gnome-calculator.

Additionally I can confirm everything the reporter said, adding that right clicking on titlebars of both windows shows neither have 'always on top' enabled.

Probably unrelated, I happen to use a custom gnome-session which starts a splash screen with 'always on top' enabled, before gnome-panel starts, and gnome-panel flashes visible during startup before the splash screen terminates.  Perhaps some kind of race condition with the windowmanager and the 'always on top' setting logic.
Comment 2 Ivan Stojmirov 2009-05-04 16:11:01 EDT
I confirm this behaviour both on F10 and latest F11. No custom settings in gnome-session or whatever.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:45:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:50:17 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.