Bug 484583 - log file details of sound card
log file details of sound card
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
1
i386 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-08 12:35 EST by sathya
Modified: 2009-04-10 20:13 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-10 20:13:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sound log file (9.08 KB, text/x-log)
2009-02-08 12:41 EST, sathya
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description sathya 2009-02-08 12:35:12 EST
Description of problem:
there is no sound, system detects my sound card but there
is no sound (Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.System/Administration/Sound card Detection
2.Sound Test - Play Button
3.Did you hear the sample sound?  NO
Actual Results:  
ERROR 
Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.  This audio device will not
be available on the system.

You can create /root/scsconfig.log, /root/scsrun.log on the System tab and file
a new bug
at http://bugzilla.redhat.com.

Please click OK to continue.

Expected results:
Play The Sound

Additional info:
Comment 1 sathya 2009-02-08 12:41:02 EST
Created attachment 331248 [details]
sound log file
Comment 2 lexual 2009-02-24 01:34:58 EST
What version of Fedora are you running?
What kernel & alsa version?
What do you see if you run alsamixer from a terminal window?
Is anything muted out?
Comment 3 TK009 2009-03-06 15:30:37 EST
Just so I don't close a valid bug report I want to confirm that this really is a bug against Fedora "core" 1. Fedora Core 1 is no longer supported and bugs filed against this version will be closed. If this is the case, please upgrade to a support version of Fedora. I'll wait 30 days for a response then close this bug version no longer supported.

TK009

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 TK009 2009-04-10 20:13:33 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.