Bug 484875 - msg="" AUDIT_USER_TTY records are not interpreted by ausearch
msg="" AUDIT_USER_TTY records are not interpreted by ausearch
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eric Paris
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-10 08:20 EST by Miloslav Trmač
Modified: 2013-07-09 11:30 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-09 11:30:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch attempting to fix problem (503 bytes, patch)
2009-09-30 09:08 EDT, Steve Grubb
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Miloslav Trmač 2009-02-10 08:20:55 EST
Given the following record:

type=USER_TTY msg=audit(1234239632.197:2321): user pid=15771 uid=0 auid=500 subj=user_u:system_r:unconfined_t:s0 msg=7461696C202D35202F7661722F6C6F672F61756469742F61756469742E6C6F67

(ausearch -i) prints:
type=USER_TTY msg=audit(10.2.2009 05:20:32.197:2321) : user pid=15771 uid=root auid=mitr subj=user_u:system_r:unconfined_t:s0 msg=

(msg= is empty).

The attribute is correctly decoded by libauparse:
msg=7461696C202D35202F7661722F6C6F672F61756469742F61756469742E6C6F67 (tail -5 /var/log/audit/audit.log)
Comment 1 Steve Grubb 2009-02-10 08:31:11 EST
The msg field is already used. The AUDIT_USER_TTY records should be using "data=" in order to be self consistent with AUDIT_TTY records. We should fix the apps that are sending this. Additionally, we should have the logging function in libaudit so this kind of thing can be fixed by updating one library instead of getting patches changed upstream. :)

Which apps need to be fixed?
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmač 2009-02-10 08:35:51 EST
msg is not generated by applications, but by the kernel, which uses "msg" for all AUDIT_*USER_MSG messages.

I'm afraid AUDIT_USER_TTY msg='' is a special case.
Comment 3 Steve Grubb 2009-02-10 17:16:32 EST
The fixes seem to be:

1) update the special handling in the kernel so that it does not have msg=raw text, so that it follows a pattern like msg='cmd=hex encoded'.

2) we rip out all the special casing the kernel has and make user space responsible for sending a hexencoded value assigned to a new field name.
Comment 4 Steve Grubb 2009-09-30 09:08:21 EDT
Created attachment 363177 [details]
patch attempting to fix problem

I think the fix is to change msg= to data= so that both TTY events are the same.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:04:36 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:25:18 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:16:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Miloslav Trmač 2011-06-03 08:48:38 EDT
Reproduced with audit-2.1.1-1.fc15.x86_64.
Comment 9 Steve Grubb 2011-06-03 09:22:31 EDT
This was fixed by correcting the kernel. See bz 670556. We could probably close this under the assumption that fedora will eventually have the right kernel.
Comment 10 Miloslav Trmač 2011-06-03 09:42:55 EDT
Let's wait until it does, then... the triage bot will remind us to recheck in two years :)
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:41:31 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Miloslav Trmač 2012-08-08 07:08:39 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> This was fixed by correcting the kernel. See bz 670556. We could probably
> close this under the assumption that fedora will eventually have the right
> kernel.

Upstream and Fedora kernel-3.6.0-0.rc1.git2.1.fc18 still use msg="".
Comment 13 Steve Grubb 2012-10-16 09:56:17 EDT
The patch in comment #4 is the fix. It was supposed to have been upstreamed 3 years ago.
Comment 14 Josh Boyer 2012-11-12 16:04:28 EST
(In reply to comment #13)
> The patch in comment #4 is the fix. It was supposed to have been upstreamed
> 3 years ago.

Did you send it upstream 3 years ago?  I did some cursory searching and couldn't find a thread on it.

Eric, any comments on this?
Comment 15 Steve Grubb 2012-11-15 08:53:36 EST
It was supposedly merged in Al's tree to push to Linus.
Comment 16 Josh Boyer 2012-11-16 09:31:39 EST
(In reply to comment #15)
> It was supposedly merged in Al's tree to push to Linus.

Recently, or 3 years ago?

Either way, it's not in Linus' tree as of this morning.  Can someone send this patch upstream with the proper changelog and Signed-off-by please?
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 16:07:25 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 18 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-05 11:45:32 EDT
This is still not upstream. Can you please resend with a proper signoff?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.