Bug 484944 - Dropping IRQ #17 azx_interrupt [snd_hda_intel]
Dropping IRQ #17 azx_interrupt [snd_hda_intel]
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-10 14:52 EST by Luke Macken
Modified: 2016-09-19 22:39 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-22 11:59:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Full dmesg (84.65 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-10 14:52 EST, Luke Macken
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Luke Macken 2009-02-10 14:52:24 EST
Created attachment 331462 [details]
Full dmesg

Description of problem:

irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 5684, comm: synergys Tainted: G        W  2.6.29-0.96.rc3.git12.fc11.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffffa01a63c4>] ? azx_interrupt+0x20/0x15d [snd_hda_intel]
 [<ffffffff810943db>] __report_bad_irq+0x38/0x87
 [<ffffffff8109453d>] note_interrupt+0x113/0x176
 [<ffffffff81094baa>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xa1/0xd7
 [<ffffffff81013a55>] do_IRQ+0xd4/0x14b
 [<ffffffff81011d93>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x2e
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff81379eed>] ? __mutex_unlock_slowpath+0x122/0x136
 [<ffffffff81379ef2>] ? __mutex_unlock_slowpath+0x127/0x136
 [<ffffffff81379f0a>] ? mutex_unlock+0x9/0xb
 [<ffffffff81356ce9>] ? unix_stream_recvmsg+0x512/0x54b
 [<ffffffff812d505d>] ? __sock_recvmsg+0x6c/0x77
 [<ffffffff812d5155>] ? sock_aio_read+0xed/0x101
 [<ffffffff8115bf97>] ? avc_has_perm+0x57/0x6c
 [<ffffffff8137b4a3>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_thunk+0x3a/0x3f
 [<ffffffff810da11c>] ? do_sync_read+0xe3/0x120
 [<ffffffff8105cfab>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x34
 [<ffffffff8115ff6f>] ? selinux_file_permission+0xb3/0xbc
 [<ffffffff811589e4>] ? security_file_permission+0x11/0x13
 [<ffffffff810daa9e>] ? vfs_read+0xb9/0x103
 [<ffffffff810daf8f>] ? fget_light+0x52/0xeb
 [<ffffffff8106b4d2>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x1f/0x153
 [<ffffffff810dab9e>] ? sys_read+0x45/0x69
 [<ffffffff8101123a>] ? system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
handlers:
[<ffffffff81273908>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0xad)
[<ffffffffa01a63a4>] (azx_interrupt+0x0/0x15d [snd_hda_intel])
Disabling IRQ #17
usb 4-1: reset low speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3
usb 4-1: reset low speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3
usb 4-1: reset low speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3
hda-intel: IRQ timing workaround is activated for card #0. Suggest a bigger bdl_pos_adj.

http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_9371d993-29e5-49e0-a2f5-03b892355f7e
Comment 1 Kyle McMartin 2009-02-24 22:53:27 EST
Bizarre... can you cat /proc/interrupts? Is there a BIOS update available for your laptop?

It's entirely possible (and likely in fact!) that this is actually a problem with your USB device, and not your hda_intel. Can you reassign it away from this irq in the BIOS?

Can you try passing snd_hda_intel.enable_msi=1 and see if you still get it?

thanks, Kyle
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:14:23 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Luke Macken 2009-07-22 11:59:46 EDT
I have been unable to reproduce this with later versions of the F11 kernel.  I think you may be right, Kyle, in that this problem could be caused by a USB device and not my hda_intel.

Closing for now.  I'll re-open if I can reproduce this again with various USB devices at home.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.