Bug 485598 - No sound output, Audigy2 with kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2.5
No sound output, Audigy2 with kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2.5
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-14 22:49 EST by Scott Williams
Modified: 2009-10-30 15:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-30 15:34:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Scott Williams 2009-02-14 22:49:22 EST
Description of problem:

The fix for intel_hda in the new kernel does not fix Audigy2.  My Audigy2 card is detected, but there is not sound output.  Speakers pop as usual during booting, but by gdm sound is gone.  I have also tried disabling pulse, but this appears to be an alsa problem, although sounds works in base Fedora 10 kernel.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

alsa-lib-1.0.19-2.fc10.x86_64
kernel-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:

Boot to new kernel, without or without pulse enabled.
Attempt to play any sounds through any medium, except system beeps.
  
Actual results:
.
No sound output

Expected results:

Sound outputted per settings.

Additional info:

alsa-info output: http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=a251096607c301e26166716b1e2e743cd1ba8ded

Smolt profile: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_8f9a8601-bdf0-4650-b1cc-761857d3a2c4
Comment 1 Scott Williams 2009-02-14 23:52:35 EST
I found the problem.  It looks like an update caused the Analog/Digital switch to be set to Digital.  Changing the switch in alsamixer back to analog has brought sound back.

Why would an update touch this switch?
Comment 2 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-03-17 07:13:42 EDT
I'm not sure. Could you try to reproduce this issue with the 'alsaunmute' command?
Comment 3 TK009 2009-10-30 15:34:56 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

TK009
-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.