Bug 486238 - new gnome-terminal shells in KDE desktop start in ~Document
new gnome-terminal shells in KDE desktop start in ~Document
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-18 18:58 EST by J Chapin
Modified: 2009-09-07 21:59 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-07 21:59:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description J Chapin 2009-02-18 18:58:23 EST
Description of problem:

New shells spawn with the pwd in ~/Document for some reason

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open new terminal.
2. Bam! in ~/Document
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:

start in ~

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-02-18 19:14:41 EST
It's unclear from the description, and the component assignment was changed kdebase->gnome-desktop, so please clarify to what this issue refers.
Comment 2 J Chapin 2009-02-18 19:20:35 EST
It appears gnome. For some reason selecting 'terminal' under start->utilities was opening the gnome terminal as opposed to the expected konsole terminal.

I can open a new bug for that.
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2009-02-18 19:29:55 EST
Re comment #2, that's because GNOME programs love not to specify their actual name in the .desktop file (in this case it's gnome-terminal).

KDE's Konsole is listed under System with Name=Konsole and GenericName=Terminal (if you use Kickoff, Name is displayed when you hover the mouse over the item, in the classic menu you normally see both Name and GenericName unless you configured it differently).
Comment 4 J Chapin 2009-02-18 20:02:58 EST
Fair enough. Part of what caused this problem is the fact that gnome is not even supposed to be on this machine (nor any of my machines). It invaded when I ran preupdater and needs to be cleaned up/out.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-07 21:59:08 EDT
Closing this as NOTABUG

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.