Bug 486434 - traceback when run like a nonroot, after installed
traceback when run like a nonroot, after installed
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-19 13:26 EST by Petr Sklenar
Modified: 2009-02-20 10:41 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-20 10:41:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Sklenar 2009-02-19 13:26:51 EST
Description of problem:
traceback when run like a nonroot, after installed. there is two types of errors.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-services-0.99.30-1.fc11.noarch

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. system-config-services like a nonroot
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
[petr@dhcp-lab-212 ~]$ system-config-services 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-services", line 945, in <module>
    GUI (use_dbus = use_dbus).run ()
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-services", line 900, in __init__
    self.serviceherders.append (cls (bus = self._bus))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 53, in __init__
    for service_name in self.list_services ():
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 48, in enable_proxy_wrapper
    return func (*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 66, in list_services
    return self.dbus_object.list_services (dbus_interface = "org.fedoraproject.Config.Services.ServiceHerder")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 68, in __call__
    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NameHasNoOwner: Could not get owner of name 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit': no such name

========================================================

[petr@dhcp-lab-212 ~]$ system-config-services 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-services", line 945, in <module>
    GUI (use_dbus = use_dbus).run ()
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-services", line 900, in __init__
    self.serviceherders.append (cls (bus = self._bus))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 53, in __init__
    for service_name in self.list_services ():
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 48, in enable_proxy_wrapper
    return func (*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 66, in list_services
    return self.dbus_object.list_services (dbus_interface = "org.fedoraproject.Config.Services.ServiceHerder")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 68, in __call__
    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name :1.118 was not provided by any .service files


Expected results:
none traceback

Additional info:
Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2009-02-20 05:18:09 EST
Which versions of PolicyKit and dbus do you have installed?
Comment 2 Petr Sklenar 2009-02-20 08:02:28 EST
I had this one:
dbus-1.2.4.4permissive-1.fc11
PolicyKit-0.9-4.fc11

Machine was installed from rawhide, rebooted. Then s-c-services had traceback, after another reboot it was OK without any traceback.
Comment 3 Nils Philippsen 2009-02-20 10:41:59 EST
Hmm, perhaps the system dbus daemon didn't start (properly) or something like that? I'll close that for now, feel free to reopen if it occurs again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.