Bug 487131 - Possible erroneous warning about possible uninitialized use
Possible erroneous warning about possible uninitialized use
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gcc (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-24 08:49 EST by Bruno Wolff III
Modified: 2009-10-10 14:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-10 14:51:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
game_preferences.ii (1.71 MB, text/plain)
2009-02-24 08:49 EST, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bruno Wolff III 2009-02-24 08:49:39 EST
Created attachment 333044 [details]
game_preferences.ii

Description of problem:
I received the warnings below and ran them past the Wesnoth devs and they thought it was most likely a gcc issue:
	g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I..   -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/pango-1.0 -I/usr/include/cairo -I/usr/include/glib-2.0 -I/usr/lib/glib-2.0/include -I/usr/include/pixman-1 -I/usr/include/freetype2 -I/usr/include/libpng12     -DHAVE_REVISION -I../intl -I../intl -I/usr/include/SDL -D_GNU_SOURCE=1 -D_REENTRANT -DWESNOTH_PATH=\"/home/wesnoth/wesnoth-1.5/share/wesnoth\" -DLOCALEDIR=\"translations\" -DHAS_RELATIVE_LOCALEDIR=1 -DFIFODIR=\"/home/wesnoth/wesnoth-1.5/var/run/wesnothd\" -DWESNOTH_PREFIX=\"/home/wesnoth/wesnoth-1.5\"  -O2 -W -Wall -ansi -g -DDEBUG -save-temps -Werror -Wno-unused -Wno-sign-compare -DDISABLE_POOL_ALLOC -D_X11   -DPREFERENCES_DIR=\".wesnoth-1.5\"  -I/usr/include -MT game_preferences.o -MD -MP -MF $depbase.Tpo -c -o game_preferences.o game_preferences.cpp &&\
	mv -f $depbase.Tpo $depbase.Po
cc1plus: warnings being treated as errors
game_preferences.cpp: In constructor ‘preferences::manager::manager()’:
game_preferences.cpp:65: error: ‘v.std::vector<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::<anonymous>.std::_Vector_base<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::_M_impl.std::_Vector_base<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::_Vector_impl::_M_start’ may be used uninitialized in this function
game_preferences.cpp:65: error: ‘v.std::vector<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::<anonymous>.std::_Vector_base<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::_M_impl.std::_Vector_base<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> > > >::_Vector_impl::_M_finish’ may be used uninitialized in this function
game_preferences.cpp:69: error: ‘terrain.std::vector<t_translation::t_terrain, std::allocator<t_translation::t_terrain> >::<anonymous>.std::_Vector_base<t_translation::t_terrain, std::allocator<t_translation::t_terrain> >::_M_impl.std::_Vector_base<t_translation::t_terrain, std::allocator<t_translation::t_terrain> >::_Vector_impl::_M_start’ may be used uninitialized in this function
make[2]: *** [game_preferences.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/bruno/wesnoth-1.5/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bruno/wesnoth-1.5'
make: *** [all] Error 2


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gcc-4.4.0-0.21.i586

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:37:14 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bruno Wolff III 2009-10-10 14:51:24 EDT
This is pretty much moot, though I am not sure which side fixed things. The error no longer occurs in wesnoth builds.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.