Bug 487797 - Radeon 7500, compiz broke (by mass rebuild?)
Radeon 7500, compiz broke (by mass rebuild?)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-27 17:21 EST by Warren Togami
Modified: 2009-04-01 16:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-01 16:40:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Warren Togami 2009-02-27 17:21:31 EST
Rawhide immediately prior to the mass rebuild worked with compiz on the Radeon 7500.  yum update to mass rebuild.  Now compiz turns the screen white.

xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.11.0-1.fc11.i586
compiz-0.7.8-13.fc11.i586
Comment 1 François Cami 2009-03-02 16:43:24 EST
Warren,

Could you post :
rpm -q mesa-libGL
dmesg
/var/log/Xorg.0.log

Thank you

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 François Cami 2009-03-11 17:05:28 EDT
Warren,

Could you please confirm that this still happens on current rawhide ?
Also, could you please add the needed information ?

Thanks in advance

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-04-01 16:40:10 EDT
    The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

    Thank you in advance. 

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.