Bug 489810 - bittorrent stops seeding files, even when "seed indefinitely" is checked
bittorrent stops seeding files, even when "seed indefinitely" is checked
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bittorrent (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Paul Howarth
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-11 19:14 EDT by Joe Bayes
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:07 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:07:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joe Bayes 2009-03-11 19:14:52 EDT
Description of problem:
When I am seeding several files with the graphical client, and I download another file, when that file finishes then bittorrent moves one or more of the seeding files to the top of the window, marks them "Done", and since it no longer lists an upload speed I assume it is no longer seeding them. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bittorrent-4.4.0-7.fc10.noarch

How reproducible:
Pretty consistently. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run the bittorrent gui by clicking on a torrent in firefox
2. check both preferences->seeding->seed indefinitely boxes
3. Add two or three more torrents. Usually I do this after the first torrent finishes, but I think the bug manifests when I do them all at once as well. 
4. Optionally, right-click on each torrent and select "seed indefinitely". This step seems to make no difference in the outcome. 
5. Wait for torrents to finish. 
  
Actual results:
One or more of the torrents is moved to an area at the top of the window, separated from the other torrents, and as far as I can tell it stops seeding. 

Expected results:
All torrents continue to seed until I explicitly cancel them. 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Paul Howarth 2009-04-24 07:44:35 EDT
What's your Internet connection look like? Can random hosts on the Internet make a connection to your bittorrent client or is there are firewall or broadband router in the way?

I ask because the symptoms of not having the bittorrent ports open/forwarded are quite similar to what you have described - torrents work OK but after completion they gradually stop seeding because the only hosts that can retrieve data from you are those that you made an outbound connection to when downloading the torrent yourself.
Comment 2 Joe Bayes 2009-04-24 10:56:35 EDT
I really don't think that's what's happening. 

I do have a router, with port forwarding configured

But:
(1) The Deluge client works fine. (Actually, I've switched to Deluge now, and don't use the bittorrent client any more.) If the problem were with my internet connection, I wouldn't be able to seed torrents for weeks at a time as I do with Deluge. 
(2) If the problem were with my internet connection, then the torrents should still be in the bottom part of the window (and just not uploading any data), not marked "Done" and moved to the top and separated from torrents that are still seeding.
(3) If I drag the non-seeding torrents back down into the bottom of the window and re-start them, they seed just fine until the bug re-manifests and moves them up to the top part of the window again. If the problem were with my internet connection, then I shouldn't be able to start uploading data again simply by re-starting the torrent.
Comment 3 Paul Howarth 2009-04-24 11:09:26 EDT
OK, so you know what you're doing ;-)

Trouble is, upstream is dead and even when they were still alive they'd dropped the PyGTK GUI (the WxPython GUI in the upstream 5.x series was better but doesn't work with contemporary versions of WxPython, which is why we're still on 4.4.0). So there's not much chance of this getting fixed unless someone can come up with a patch.

The alternative might be to upgrade to 5.x and have the GUI obsoleted by one of the other, maintained, clients, such as deluge or transmission, which is the approach Mandriva has taken.
Comment 4 Joe Bayes 2009-04-24 11:40:44 EDT
Well, thanks anyways. As I mentioned, Deluge is scratching my itch pretty well these days, so I don't feel a huge need to try to get bittorrent fixed.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:19:55 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Paul Howarth 2009-11-18 06:32:26 EST
Still unfixed at this time.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:28:33 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:13:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:07:47 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.