Bug 490050 - system-config-samba cannot start - form menu or terminal $
system-config-samba cannot start - form menu or terminal $
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-samba (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 490293 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-12 19:48 EDT by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2009-12-16 09:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-16 09:28:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/usr/bin/system-config-samba 2>system-config-samba.txt (2.00 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-13 13:56 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
/usr/bin/system-config-samba 2>system-config-samba.txt (1.23 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-13 14:19 EDT, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2009-03-12 19:48:34 EDT
Description of problem:
It is not possible to start system-config-samba from menu or regular user in terminal.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-samba-1.2.71-1.fc11.noarch

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
in terminal 
$ /usr/bin/system-config-samba 2>system-config-samba.txt
2.
window for root password
3.
  
Actual results:
crash and error 
First part of error
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-samba", line 49, in <module>
    mainWindow.MainWindow (debug_flag = debug_flag, use_dbus = use_dbus)


Expected results:
To see SAMBA Server Configuration window

Additional info:
if in terminal as root , then ok
See errors system-config-samba.txt in attachment
There are similar bugs older
Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2009-03-13 08:15:04 EDT
Please post the complete error message, what you've posted so far only tells me that the problem is while creating the main window.
Comment 2 Flóki Pálsson 2009-03-13 13:56:58 EDT
Created attachment 335134 [details]
/usr/bin/system-config-samba 2>system-config-samba.txt

I did not notice  that attachment was missing.
Comment 3 Nils Philippsen 2009-03-16 09:47:44 EDT
*** Bug 490293 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2009-03-16 12:22:37 EDT
Hmm, more dbus integration issues...
Comment 5 Nils Philippsen 2009-04-07 11:44:56 EDT
Version 1.2.72 is building right now for Rawhide. While it has some (other, not so obvious) problems, would you please check it out when it's available? Thanks.
Comment 6 Scott Tsai 2009-04-07 13:08:37 EDT
I installed the system-config-samba-1.2.72 from koji:
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=96910

The good: running 'system-config-samba' locally works and I can add a Samba User successfully.

The bad:
1. Running 'system-config-samba' through an SSH session with X11 forwarding fails with:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-samba", line 49, in <module>
    mainWindow.MainWindow (debug_flag = debug_flag, use_dbus = use_dbus)
  File "/usr/share/system-config-samba/mainWindow.py", line 104, in __init__
    self.samba_data = sambaConfig.SambaConfig (self.samba_backend)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scsamba/core/sambaConfig.py", line 29, in __init__
    self.parseFile ()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scsamba/core/sambaConfig.py", line 32, in parseFile
    return self.parse (self.backend.readSmbConf ())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 48, in enable_proxy_wrapper
    return func (*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scsamba/dbus/proxy/sambaBackend.py", line 48, in readSmbConf
    return self.dbus_interface.readSmbConf ()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 68, in __call__
    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.samba.configure:

2. Pressing the "help" button pops up a dialog:
"Unable to load page: The requested URI "ghelp:system-config-samba" is invalid"
I'm guessing because I don't have system-config-samba-docs installed.
I'd prefer the help button to prompt me to install the system-config-samba-docs.noarch package instead. (through PackageKit integration?)
Comment 7 Flóki Pálsson 2009-04-07 14:08:25 EDT
It is now possible to start from menu.
It is possible to delete folder from share.
It is not possible to to add new folder to share.
 
There is AVC warning when starting system-config-samba.

system-config-samba-1.2.72-1.fc11.noarch
selinux-policy-3.6.10-8.fc11
Comment 8 Nils Philippsen 2009-04-08 09:59:49 EDT
(In reply to comment #6)

> The bad:
> 1. Running 'system-config-samba' through an SSH session with X11 forwarding
> fails with:
[...]

When logged in through SSH, you don't have a ConsoleKit session and therefore aren't allowed to even acquire the authorization needed for configuring Samba. I'm not sure if/how you can tweak the PolicyKit policy to be able to do that over SSH. I agree that the tool should display a dialog indicating the problem, though -- I've put a hold on about anything PolicyKit related because upstream is revamping the whole thing and I don't want to make efforts now and have to do them again later. Would you please file a bug for that despite that? Thanks.

> 2. Pressing the "help" button pops up a dialog:
> "Unable to load page: The requested URI "ghelp:system-config-samba" is invalid"
> I'm guessing because I don't have system-config-samba-docs installed.
> I'd prefer the help button to prompt me to install the
> system-config-samba-docs.noarch package instead. (through PackageKit
> integration?)  

See bug #493869.
Comment 9 Nils Philippsen 2009-04-08 10:01:30 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> (In reply to comment #6)
> 
> > The bad:
> > 1. Running 'system-config-samba' through an SSH session with X11 forwarding
> > fails with:
> [...]
> 
> When logged in through SSH, you don't have a ConsoleKit session and therefore
> aren't allowed to even acquire the authorization needed for configuring Samba.

NB: You can still run the tool via su/sudo which will bypass all the dbus/PolicyKit related issues.
Comment 10 Scott Tsai 2009-04-08 11:13:24 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> When logged in through SSH, you don't have a ConsoleKit session and therefore
> aren't allowed to even acquire the authorization needed for configuring Samba.
> I'm not sure if/how you can tweak the PolicyKit policy to be able to do that
> over SSH. I agree that the tool should display a dialog indicating the problem,
> though -- I've put a hold on about anything PolicyKit related because upstream
> is revamping the whole thing and I don't want to make efforts now and have to
> do them again later. Would you please file a bug for that despite that? Thanks.

I've filed https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=494896
Comment 11 Flóki Pálsson 2009-05-13 14:19:35 EDT
Created attachment 343838 [details]
/usr/bin/system-config-samba 2>system-config-samba.txt

On comment #7
The error is back
system-config-samba-1.2.75-1.fc11.noarch
Comment 12 Flóki Pálsson 2009-05-23 14:24:20 EDT
ok now
system-config-samba-1.2.75-1.fc11.noarch
Comment 13 Nils Philippsen 2009-05-26 06:20:53 EDT
(In reply to comment #12)
> ok now
> system-config-samba-1.2.75-1.fc11.noarch  

Does that mean "it works now"? In that case I would close this bug.
Comment 14 Flóki Pálsson 2009-05-26 14:04:59 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)
>Does that mean "it works now"? 
yes.  starting from terminal and menu.
>In that case I would close this bug.  
It is ok for me.
( I think I ( Flóki) is not alowed to close. "Assigned To" is suposed to close?  )
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 08:12:15 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.