Bug 490283 - Desktop stops responding to mouse Click
Desktop stops responding to mouse Click
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-desktop (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-14 15:27 EDT by Todd Bailey
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:01 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:01:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Todd Bailey 2009-03-14 15:27:13 EDT
Description of problem:
Gnome Desktop stops responding to mouse Click after period of time, might be related to screen saver, inactivity etc.  
Keybrd & mouse are wireless devices, PS/2 style connection & connected to KVM.
Forced to ctrl-alt-delete to reset machine & reboot/power down.  On reboot responds normally.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Release 10, Kernel 2.6.27.9-159.fc10.i686

How reproducible:

This happens often enough to be a pain, ie: regularity after several days
Usually after several hours of inactivity, where power saver setting are in use, display off, some drives spun down.
 
Steps to Reproduce:
1. use Kvm to switch to different machine
2.wait some period of time, after power state changed to monitor off
3. use kvm to return to linux box,  
4. notice mouse movement ok, but desktop does not respond to any mouse click events.
5. note system does responfd to keyboard ctrl-alt-delete
  
Actual results:

No response to mouse click

Expected results:

resonds to mouse click


Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Lønaas 2009-03-27 18:10:25 EDT
I have the same issue. I can't reliably reproduce it, but it happens occasionally. Some times switching desktops (with ctrl+alt+arrow keys) resolves the issue, but other times all that works is to kill X. This happens once or twice a day, and is extremely annoying. It seems completely random.

I have tried plugging in an external mouse (i use a laptop with touchpad), and clicking doesn't work with that either. Moving the pointer works with both mice.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:20:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:01:23 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.