Bug 490718 - text cursor jumps around as you type an icon path
text cursor jumps around as you type an icon path
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-17 14:06 EDT by Jason Woofenden
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:59 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:59:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 552558 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jason Woofenden 2009-03-17 14:06:13 EDT
Description of problem:

While typing an path for an icon folder for a custom launcher or application menu item the text cursor jumps around, resulting in a scrambled path


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-panel 2.24.3

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. right-click a custom launcher in the gnome-panel or a launcher entry in the applications menu and select "properties"
2. click the icon
3. select and delete the path, and start typing a new _valid_ path. Try to type the path to a directory who's parent directory has images in it.
  
Actual results:

/home/jasonwoo/share/iconssoftware/virt/f

Expected results:

/home/jasonwoof/software/virt/share/icons

Additional info:

I can't figure out how it decides where it will put the cursor, though it appears to be consistant.

eg after typing "/home/jasonwoof" the cursor consistantly (and immediately) moves back one character so it is to the _left_ of the final "f".

And after it's made icons of all the images in my home directory and displayed them below, it moves the cursor again. Perhaps to the same place?

My apologies if this is already filed at bugzilla.gnome.org, their search feature seems to be broken atm.
Comment 1 Jason Woofenden 2009-03-17 14:24:28 EDT
bugzilla.gnome.org search is back up, and I found the upstream bug:

http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=552558
Comment 2 Jason Woofenden 2009-08-27 23:14:51 EDT
This is still a problem with my updated F11 system.

gnome-panel-2.26.3-1.fc11

I added a comment on the gnome bugzilla to that effect. but I don't have access to update the version information on that bug page (it says gnome 2.22.x) so I'm a little worried it'll stay ignored.

Anybody know how to get a hold of someone who can fix this? It probably won't be all that hard, and it's been almost a year since it was reported.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:14:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Jason Woofenden 2010-04-27 18:52:18 EDT
This is still broken, in f12
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:26:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:59:21 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.