Bug 491045 - If front usb port is occupied during boot, X server fails to start
If front usb port is occupied during boot, X server fails to start
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-19 02:21 EDT by Peter Guldager
Modified: 2009-12-01 20:22 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 12
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-01 20:22:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Guldager 2009-03-19 02:21:31 EDT
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.0.7) Gecko/2009030503 Fedora/3.0.7-1.fc10 Firefox/3.0.7

If a flash memory stick is in a front USB port when I boot Fedora 10 x86_64, the X server fails to launch, only get black screen and monitor power light flashes, which also happened on initial install (no usb in use then) before configuring X.

Using ctrl+alt+(numeric pad)+ or - a few times, X will find a resolution it can
boot to, like 800x600 or less.

With nothing in usb port during boot, everything okay, X starts in 1600x1200.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.put memory stick in front usb port
2.initiate boot
3.all output normal until after anacron, then black screen, flashing monitor light which usually means X cannot find a resolution to use.
Actual Results:  
black screen

Expected Results:  
my beautiful 1600x1200 gnome desktop

kernel:	2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10.x86_64
cpu:	AMD Athlon 64 3000+
mobo:	Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 nForce3
video:	Matrox Millenium G550
mem:	2x1gig dual channel

re:severity - I do not need to use usb port before booting, but thought this
might connect a dot somewhere.
Comment 1 Scott Glaser 2009-09-09 09:29:22 EDT
Have you tried with the latest hal package in Fedora 10, Fedora 11 or tried Rawhide? In either case, can you let us know whether the issue is still happening, and give the current version of the HAL packages you're using?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:47:45 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Peter Guldager 2009-12-01 17:37:22 EST
The bug has been fixed in fedora 12 - Thank You!
Comment 4 Peter Guldager 2009-12-01 17:39:26 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> Have you tried with the latest hal package in Fedora 10, Fedora 11 or tried
> Rawhide? In either case, can you let us know whether the issue is still
> happening, and give the current version of the HAL packages you're using?
> 
> -- 
> Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
> https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers  

The bug has been fixed in my new fedora 12 installation - nice work and much appreciated here. Thank you.
Comment 5 Scott Glaser 2009-12-01 20:22:48 EST
Based on the information in Comment #3 and Comment #4 I am closing this bug as CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE, should you experience this issue again in the future feel free to file a new bug against the appropriate component.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.