Bug 491538 - Permission error when running in daemon mode
Permission error when running in daemon mode
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mod_wsgi (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bryan Kearney
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-22 15:54 EDT by Clodoaldo Pinto Neto
Modified: 2013-01-10 05:31 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:59:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Clodoaldo Pinto Neto 2009-03-22 15:54:07 EDT
When trying to run in daemon mode this error occurs:

Permission denied: mod_wsgi (pid=15992): Unable to connect to WSGI daemon process 'process_name' on '/etc/httpd/logs/wsgi.15989.0.1.sock' after multiple attempts.
Comment 1 Clodoaldo Pinto Neto 2009-03-22 15:56:06 EDT
And the solution is... Add this line to wsgi.conf:

WSGISocketPrefix run/wsgi
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:34:43 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Jason Gerard DeRose 2010-02-24 17:43:56 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> And the solution is... Add this line to wsgi.conf:
> 
> WSGISocketPrefix run/wsgi    

This at least allows things to work, but a socket still gets created in /etc/httpd/run/, which seems totally wack:

# ls -lh /etc/httpd/run/
total 4.0K
-rw-r--r--. 1 root   root 5 2010-02-24 15:38 httpd.pid
srwx------. 1 apache root 0 2010-02-24 15:38 wsgi.3797.0.1.sock
# ls -lh /var/run/httpd/
total 4.0K
-rw-r--r--. 1 root   root 5 2010-02-24 15:38 httpd.pid
srwx------. 1 apache root 0 2010-02-24 15:38 wsgi.3797.0.1.sock

Does anyone know if this is this expected?  Apache *really* shouldn't be able to create files in /etc/, right?
Comment 4 Clodoaldo Pinto Neto 2010-02-24 18:28:59 EST
/etc/httpd/run is a simlink to /var/run/httpd

# ll /etc/httpd/
total 8
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 2009-12-05 08:19 conf
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 2010-01-31 08:08 conf.d
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   19 2009-12-05 08:19 logs -> ../../var/log/httpd
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   29 2009-12-05 08:19 modules -> ../../usr/lib64/httpd/modules
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   13 2009-12-05 08:19 run -> ../../var/run
Comment 5 josh.kayse 2010-03-05 14:45:07 EST
Is this still a bug?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:25:57 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:59:03 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.