Bug 492222 - [enh] Windows Mobile rndis device support
[enh] Windows Mobile rndis device support
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-25 19:17 EDT by Veit Wahlich
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:58 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:58:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output abstract of lshal on the RNDIS device. (1.58 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-26 20:14 EDT, Veit Wahlich
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Veit Wahlich 2009-03-25 19:17:09 EDT
Description of problem:
When activating "Internet Sharing" on a Windows Mobile 6 smartphone and connecting it via USB to a Fedora 10 host, the device is detected by the rndis_host driver and a new ethX device (eth1 for me) is created, but NetworkManager ignores it.
"ethtool eth1" states "Link detected: yes", running "dhclient eth1" manually receives an IP address for the host and sets gateway and nameserver to the phone's address and Internet access via mobile network works like a charm.
In NetworkManager's configuration dialogue, even a "Auto eth1" entry appears but NM does not start the DHCP process for the device, running "nm-tool" does not even show eth1 to be present. I tried configuring eth1 for DHCP using system-config-network to be maintained by NetworkManager without success, only configuring it for manual control and using "ifup eth1" works.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.7.0.99-3.fc10.i386

Steps to Reproduce:
1. On a Windows Mobile 6 smartphone, run "Programs" -> "Internet Sharing", set connection type to USB and hit "connect".
2. Connect the device to a USB port of a Fedora 10 host.
3. See that NetworkManager does not want to play with the newly created ethX device provided by rndis_host.
  
Actual results:
NetworkManager does nothing but showing a "Auto eth1" configuration in its wired network configuration screen.

Expected results:
NetworkManager shall detect the link to be up and start receiving IP configuration via DHCP.

Additional information:
Works well by manually running "dhclient" on the device. "nm-tool" does not even show the device to be present.
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2009-03-26 17:43:06 EDT
I'm getting a WinMo device shipped to me.  In the mean time, does the rndis interface 'rndis0' have the correct 'info.linux.driver' bit in the output of 'lshal'?  If you're not sure how to look for that, just attach the entire output of 'lshal' when the phone is set in ICS mode.
Comment 2 Veit Wahlich 2009-03-26 20:12:58 EDT
I attached lshal's output on eth1 as lshal.txt. It does not contain the info.linux.driver attribute. My hal-info version is:

hal-info-20090202-1.fc10.noarch

linux-2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10's rndis_host.ko registers the device as ethX, also does the current version from http://wireless.kernel.org/, which updates rndis_host along with rndis_wlan. I also tried the SynCE patched version of rndis_host [svn co https://synce.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/synce/trunk/usb-rndis-lite] which registers as rndisX, but all versions showed the same behaviour:

-(root@halloween:2)-(11 files:100K@~)-(0 jobs)-(00:55)-
-(~:#)-> ethtool eth1
Settings for eth1:
	Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
	Link detected: yes

-(root@halloween:2)-(11 files:100K@~)-(0 jobs)-(00:55)-
-(~:#)-> ip link show eth1
6: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether 80:00:60:0f:e8:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

-(root@halloween:2)-(11 files:100K@~)-(0 jobs)-(00:55)-
-(~:#)-> ip link set eth1 up

-(root@halloween:2)-(11 files:100K@~)-(0 jobs)-(00:56)-
-(~:#)-> ip link show eth1
6: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether 80:00:60:0f:e8:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

Depending on its configuration, a Windows Mobile 6 devices boots either into RNDIS mode by default or into USB serial mode, automatically switching to RNDIS mode when activating ICS.
I attached the according abstract of dmesg as dmesg.txt showing messages when the device is attached (detected as USB serial device) and then switching to RNDIS mode when activating ICS.
Comment 3 Veit Wahlich 2009-03-26 20:14:17 EDT
Created attachment 336929 [details]
Output abstract of lshal on the RNDIS device.
Comment 4 Veit Wahlich 2009-03-26 20:15:44 EDT
Created attachment 336930 [details]
Output abstract of dmesg when connecting the device in USB serial mode and then activating ICS which switches to RNDIS mode.
Comment 5 Veit Wahlich 2009-03-26 20:56:37 EDT
Comment on attachment 336930 [details]
Output abstract of dmesg when connecting the device in USB serial mode and then activating ICS which switches to RNDIS mode.

>usb 4-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3
>usb 4-2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
>ipaq 4-2:1.0: PocketPC PDA converter detected
>usb 4-2: PocketPC PDA converter now attached to ttyUSB0
>usb 4-2: New USB device found, idVendor=1066, idProduct=00ce
>usb 4-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
>usb 4-2: Product: Serial product
>usb 4-2: Manufacturer: Serial
>usb 4-2: SerialNumber: xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx
>usb 4-2: USB disconnect, address 3
>ipaq ttyUSB0: PocketPC PDA converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
>ipaq 4-2:1.0: device disconnected
>usb 4-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 4
>usb 4-2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
>usb 4-2: New USB device found, idVendor=045e, idProduct=0303
>usb 4-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
>usb 4-2: Product: PocketPC USB Sync
>usb 4-2: Manufacturer: MSFT
>usb 4-2: SerialNumber: xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx
>usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
>rndis_host 4-2:1.0: RNDIS_MSG_QUERY(0x00010202) failed, -47
>eth1: register 'rndis_host' at usb-0000:00:1d.2-2, RNDIS device, 80:00:60:0f:e8:00
>usbcore: registered new interface driver rndis_host
>eth1: no IPv6 routers present
Comment 6 Niels Haase 2009-04-10 15:55:09 EDT
This bug has been triaged

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Benjamin Kingston 2009-06-03 03:51:36 EDT
under usb to pc connection, make sure that the box for "Enable faster data synchronization" is checked. NM properly detects the RNDIS device and makes the connection once this is done.
Comment 8 ajs 2009-07-30 16:29:49 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> under usb to pc connection, make sure that the box for "Enable faster data
> synchronization" is checked. NM properly detects the RNDIS device and makes the
> connection once this is done.  

Could you explain where to find this setting?  I can not find it on my Motorola Q 9h.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:36:33 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:25:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:58:46 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.