Bug 492701 - Unable to receive SMS messages via bluetooth
Unable to receive SMS messages via bluetooth
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-phone-manager (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Linus Walleij
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-28 11:40 EDT by Chris Underhill
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:07 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 537581 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:07:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Underhill 2009-03-28 11:40:10 EDT
Description of problem:

When my phone receives an SMS message, I don't receive any notification with gnome-phone-manager. I can however send SMS messages via this application. Connectivity is via a bluetooth dongle. Phone is a Sony Ericsson W810i. I have also tried using xgnokii (xgnokii-0.6.27-2.fc10.x86_64) which also fails to indicate receipt of an SMS, despite being able to send them.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-phone-manager-0.60-3.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Compose SMS
2. Set to deliver to my phone
3. Press send.
  
Actual results:

Text is received by phone, but no notification is received by the phone manager applet.

Expected results:

Notification popup should appear - I have configured it to notify me :-)

Additional info:

I'm sure this used to work with Fedora 9 before I updated last year. I've also tried turning on debugging with gnome-phone-manager and amongst the sea of AT+CPAS and AT+CBC messages sent between my pc and phone, I find:

Received message type 09
read : [+CMTI: "004D0045",15<cr><lf>]
Message received: 0x67 / 0x0015
2b 43 4d 54 49 3a 20 22 30 30 34 44 30 30 34 35 | +CMTI: "004D0045
22 2c 31 35 0d                                  | ",15            
Received message type 67
Unsolicited frame, skipping...

I believe +CMTI is a new SMS message indicator message - naively I'd have thought these were always unsolicited.
Comment 1 Alex Smirnoff 2009-11-14 11:38:12 EST
Same thing here, Nokia e90, Fedora 11
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:37:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:07:48 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.