Bug 493328 - KMS:RV200:7500:MESA Compiz: corrupted menu borders
KMS:RV200:7500:MESA Compiz: corrupted menu borders
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_R100/m
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-01 09:25 EDT by Joonas Sarajärvi
Modified: 2018-04-11 04:46 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-01-13 13:12:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The borders of menus are corrupted. (620.46 KB, image/png)
2009-04-01 09:25 EDT, Joonas Sarajärvi
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from an updated system (the bug doesn't happen anymore, but just in case) (53.64 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-08 14:54 EDT, Joonas Sarajärvi
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log for Fedora 11 (45.90 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-01 16:32 EST, David Jao
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log for Fedora 12 (66.55 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-01 16:33 EST, David Jao
no flags Details
Fedora 12 beta screenshot with Compiz (765.73 KB, image/png)
2009-11-01 16:34 EST, David Jao
no flags Details
Fedora 12 screenshot with nomodeset+XAA (825.81 KB, image/png)
2009-11-03 23:06 EST, David Jao
no flags Details
Fedora 12 dmesg output with KMS (25.98 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-25 17:37 EST, David Jao
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-04-01 09:25:53 EDT
Created attachment 337515 [details]
The borders of menus are corrupted.

Description of problem:
The borders of menus and some other items are corrupted, if Compiz is enabled. (Tested with KMS enabled).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.1-2.fc11.i586
mesa-libGL-7.5-0.6.fc11.i586

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in to Gnome
2. Enable desktop effects
3. See the Applications menu, for example
  
Actual results:
The menu border graphics are corrupted.

Expected results:
The menu borders look beautiful, or at least sensible.

Additional info:
The bug exists in F11 beta livecd, as well as the Radeon test day livecd, when the two packages mentioned above are updated. (GLX didn't work out of the box on the test day cd.)
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-06 17:50:41 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-04-08 14:51:41 EDT
Now that I updated the system, I can't reproduce the bug anymore. I will try to inform you if the bug appears later.

I'll send the Xorg log anyway, though, just in case it is useful anyway.
Comment 3 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-04-08 14:54:01 EDT
Created attachment 338776 [details]
Xorg.0.log from an updated system (the bug doesn't happen anymore, but just in case)
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 08:56:37 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Jérôme Glisse 2009-10-14 07:46:09 EDT
Can you try fedora 12 livecd ? I think this bug is now fixed.
Comment 6 David Jao 2009-11-01 16:32:11 EST
Created attachment 367037 [details]
Xorg.0.log for Fedora 11
Comment 7 David Jao 2009-11-01 16:33:03 EST
Created attachment 367039 [details]
Xorg.0.log for Fedora 12
Comment 8 David Jao 2009-11-01 16:34:30 EST
Created attachment 367040 [details]
Fedora 12 beta screenshot with Compiz
Comment 9 David Jao 2009-11-01 16:36:38 EST
I observe the same effect on Fedora 11 -- display artifacts around the menus.  I am using an ATI Radeom 7500.  Unfortunately, unlike Joonas, my system still displays the artifacts even after I apply all F11 updates.  I have attached an Xorg.0.log for F11.

I then installed the Fedora 12 beta, and things seem even worse there.  Compiz does not work at all.  Specifically, all window titlebars disappear and none of the window manager functionality works.  The desktop effects don't show up either (in F11, they did show up, even with the display artifacts).  Screenshot and Xorg.0.log have also been attached.

Neither installation has an xorg.conf file.
Comment 10 David Jao 2009-11-03 23:06:38 EST
Created attachment 367400 [details]
Fedora 12 screenshot with nomodeset+XAA

Ok, I conducted some more experiments.  Most of this follows the recommendations in https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Common_F11_bugs

In both Fedora 11 and Fedora 12 beta, adding "nomodeset" to disable KMS results in Compiz working, however the desktop background becomes black and the nautilus folder icons are inaccessible.

If I add Option "AccelMethod" "XAA" to xorg.conf in addition to disabling KMS, then Compiz works correctly in Fedora 11, and there are no problems with the desktop background or icons.  However, the desktop effects are slow (I cannot quantify this, but it seems slower than on other distributions, with the same hardware).

In Fedora 12 (beta), if I use XAA and nomodeset, Compiz mostly works, except for the occasional appearance of display artifacts near the top of the screen.  I have attached a screenshot showing what I mean.  The artifacts are not as bad as the original menu artifacts, because they go away if you move or refresh the window.

Seeing as how this bug applies to both Fedora 11 and 12, is there any way to change the version number in the bug summary?
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:24:15 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 12 David Jao 2009-11-05 14:20:41 EST
In reply to the automated message, I have already described above that this bug still exists in F12 (although the details differ).
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 04:53:46 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Jérôme Glisse 2009-11-23 07:07:36 EST
Please attach full dmesg when on Fedora 12 with KMS enabled after the bug did occur thanks.
Comment 15 David Jao 2009-11-25 17:37:20 EST
Created attachment 373846 [details]
Fedora 12 dmesg output with KMS

As requested, here is the dmesg output for Fedora 12 on boot with the default (i.e. KMS) settings.
Comment 16 Dave Airlie 2009-11-26 21:53:30 EST
can you try with the latest -ati and mesa installed?

http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/packages/<name>/

Thanks,
Comment 17 David Jao 2009-11-27 00:37:34 EST
Compiz with KMS works perfectly and at normal speed on F12 with the latest xorg-x11-drv-ati and mesa-{dri-drivers,libGL,libGLU} packages from koji. Specifically,

xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.15.20091127gita8dbf7c23.fc12.i686
mesa-dri-drivers-7.6-0.17.fc12.i686
mesa-libGL-7.6-0.17.fc12.i686
mesa-libGLU-7.6-0.17.fc12.i686
glx-utils-7.6-0.17.fc12.i686

With KMS turned off, compiz works, but is very slow, and the desktop background is black (and does not change, no matter what you set it to be).

The combination of nomodeset + XAA leads to the same display artifacts as in my screenshot of 2009-11-03.

However, again, using the latest packages above, Compiz together with KMS works perfectly, so I don't see any particular need to worry about the situation without KMS.
Comment 18 Jérôme Glisse 2010-01-13 13:12:44 EST
Ok closing this bug reopen if you see this issue again with KMS.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.