Bug 493397 - F10: after period of use, mouse pointer tries to go to upper right corner
F10: after period of use, mouse pointer tries to go to upper right corner
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-vmmouse (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-01 12:26 EDT by Gerry Reno
Modified: 2009-04-27 12:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-27 12:40:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gerry Reno 2009-04-01 12:26:02 EDT
Description of problem:
After upgrading to F10 and doing a 'yum update' to bring in the latest packages, we are seeing mouse problems.  After using the desktop for a while the mouse will suddenly start acting flaky and the pointer keeps trying to go to the upper right corner.  When you move the mouse it tries to pull it back to the location you want but when you stop it goes back to the upper right corner.

We are observing this in a KVM VM.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
sporadic but will happen after a couple hours use.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-27 10:25:53 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Gerry Reno 2009-04-27 11:18:20 EDT
I have not seen a recurrence of this behavior and I'm beginning to suspect that it may have been due to a KVM(keyb-vid-mouse) control that we were using.  I think it was causing a stuck key to feed to the desktop.  The logs from the particular VM are no longer available as it has been reloaded for different testing.  Please close the bug and if this reoccurs I'll ask to have it reopened.  Thanks.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-27 12:40:27 EDT
Closing per comment 2. Thanks

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.