Bug 493652 - dma-debug warning in forcedeth driver in F11 Beta
dma-debug warning in forcedeth driver in F11 Beta
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 494154 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-02 10:13 EDT by Joachim Backes
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:39 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:39:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Oops window (21.97 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-04-02 10:13 EDT, Joachim Backes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Backes 2009-04-02 10:13:21 EDT
Created attachment 337820 [details]
Oops window

Description of problem:
MY desktop is gnome in F11 Beta. Each time I log in, I get a kernel oops message.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Each time after having logged in

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Log in into gnome session
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Kenel oops

Expected results:
no kernel oops

Additional info:

Failure message:
================
Kernel failure message 1:
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:461 check_unmap+0xef/0x3d5() (Not tainted)
Hardware name:  
forcedeth 0000:00:04.0: DMA-API: device driver tries to free DMA memory it has not allocated [device address=0x00000000329d28f2] [size=90 bytes]
Modules linked in: bridge stp llc bnep sco l2cap bluetooth sunrpc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 dm_multipath uinput snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec pcspkr ac97_bus snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore usb_storage snd_page_alloc forcedeth i2c_nforce2 ata_generic pata_acpi pata_amd nouveau drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 2135, comm: NetworkManager Not tainted 2.6.29-21.fc11.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
[<c043859f>] warn_slowpath+0x7c/0xa7
[<c0456725>] ? find_usage_backwards+0xc8/0xea
[<c0456725>] ? find_usage_backwards+0xc8/0xea
[<c04583a1>] ? check_usage+0x29/0x20a
[<c0457a3a>] ? mark_lock+0x1e/0x30b
[<c0553c00>] ? check_for_stack+0x36/0x7d
[<c0553c6d>] ? get_hash_bucket+0x26/0x2f
[<c05543f1>] check_unmap+0xef/0x3d5
[<c040db95>] ? sched_clock+0x9/0xd
[<c055486d>] ? debug_dma_unmap_page+0x68/0x70
[<c055486d>] debug_dma_unmap_page+0x68/0x70
[<f80d8453>] pci_unmap_page.clone.0+0x46/0x51 [forcedeth]
[<f80d849c>] nv_tx_done+0x3e/0x194 [forcedeth]
[<f80d8695>] nv_nic_irq+0xa3/0x22f [forcedeth]
[<c0478d74>] handle_IRQ_event+0x22/0x58
[<c047a19e>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x80/0xb7
[<c040b089>] do_IRQ+0x92/0xad
[<c0409bac>] common_interrupt+0x2c/0x34
---[ end trace 9e5a2a20aa407c7c ]---


Kernel failure message 2:
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:461 check_unmap+0xef/0x3d5() (Not tainted)
Hardware name:  
forcedeth 0000:00:04.0: DMA-API: device driver tries to free DMA memory it has not allocated [device address=0x00000000329d28f2] [size=90 bytes]
Modules linked in: bridge stp llc bnep sco l2cap bluetooth sunrpc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 dm_multipath uinput snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec pcspkr ac97_bus snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore usb_storage snd_page_alloc forcedeth i2c_nforce2 ata_generic pata_acpi pata_amd nouveau drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 2135, comm: NetworkManager Not tainted 2.6.29-21.fc11.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
 [<c043859f>] warn_slowpath+0x7c/0xa7
 [<c0456725>] ? find_usage_backwards+0xc8/0xea
 [<c0456725>] ? find_usage_backwards+0xc8/0xea
 [<c04583a1>] ? check_usage+0x29/0x20a
 [<c0457a3a>] ? mark_lock+0x1e/0x30b
 [<c0553c00>] ? check_for_stack+0x36/0x7d
 [<c0553c6d>] ? get_hash_bucket+0x26/0x2f
 [<c05543f1>] check_unmap+0xef/0x3d5
 [<c040db95>] ? sched_clock+0x9/0xd
 [<c055486d>] ? debug_dma_unmap_page+0x68/0x70
 [<c055486d>] debug_dma_unmap_page+0x68/0x70
 [<f80d8453>] pci_unmap_page.clone.0+0x46/0x51 [forcedeth]
 [<f80d849c>] nv_tx_done+0x3e/0x194 [forcedeth]
 [<f80d8695>] nv_nic_irq+0xa3/0x22f [forcedeth]
 [<c0478d74>] handle_IRQ_event+0x22/0x58
 [<c047a19e>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x80/0xb7
 [<c040b089>] do_IRQ+0x92/0xad
 [<c0409bac>] common_interrupt+0x2c/0x34
---[ end trace 9e5a2a20aa407c7c ]---
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-04-07 17:31:40 EDT
*** Bug 494154 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 09:06:20 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:27:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:39:43 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.