Bug 493741 - Rhythmbox segfaults when skipping song using shortcut key
Rhythmbox segfaults when skipping song using shortcut key
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
5.4
All Linux
low Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
desktop-bugs@redhat.com
: Regression
: 660622 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-02 17:46 EDT by Robert Hancock
Modified: 2012-07-17 15:45 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-17 15:45:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace (12.77 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-10 09:40 EST, Vladimir Benes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert Hancock 2009-04-02 17:46:15 EDT
Description of problem:
When skipping a song using a keyboard shortcut (set up in System - Preferences - Keyboard Shortcuts), rhythmbox segfaults.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.11.6-4.el5

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start rhythmbox
2. Use keyboard "next track" key to skip tracks
3.
  
Actual results:
rhythmbox crashes

Expected results:
no crash

Additional info:

gdb stack trace (no debug info):
#0  0x0000000000430bf5 in ?? ()
#1  0x0000000000430f4d in rb_shell_player_do_next ()
#2  0x00007f0926087518 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/rhythmbox/plugins/mmkeys/libmmkeys.so
#3  0x000000309424355c in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0000003094244dfd in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#5  0x0000003094246482 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#6  0x000000309424689e in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#7  0x000000309042cdb4 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x000000309042fc0d in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x000000309042ff1a in g_main_loop_run () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x0000003092d2aa53 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#11 0x0000000000423cea in main ()
Comment 1 Robert Hancock 2009-04-02 17:46:50 EDT
This worked in the update 2 version, so this is a regression.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2009-04-02 19:45:15 EDT
Could I please have a backtrace with debuginfo packages installed?
Comment 3 Robert Hancock 2009-04-03 15:17:37 EDT
Seems like it's only helping a little:

#0  0x0000000000430bf5 in rb_shell_player_do_next_internal ()
#1  0x0000000000430f4d in rb_shell_player_do_next ()
#2  0x00007f2bdb9d1518 in filter_mmkeys () from /usr/lib64/rhythmbox/plugins/mmkeys/libmmkeys.so
#3  0x000000309424355c in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0000003094244dfd in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#5  0x0000003094246482 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#6  0x000000309424689e in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#7  0x000000309042cdb4 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x000000309042fc0d in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x000000309042ff1a in g_main_loop_run () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x0000003092d2aa53 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#11 0x0000000000423cea in main ()

However the problem seems to be quite reproducible..
Comment 4 Robert Hancock 2009-05-26 16:47:25 EDT
Any progress on this? It's an obvious regression, and quite reproducible - and annoying..
Comment 6 Bastien Nocera 2009-06-05 17:45:05 EDT
The backtrace is useless to me though. I need a useful backtrace to be able to fix this...
Comment 7 Robert Hancock 2009-06-05 18:26:39 EDT
I have the debuginfo for rhythmbox installed for that backtrace, any suggestions to get a better one?

The problem seems to be totally reproducible, have you tried it?
Comment 8 Robert Hancock 2009-11-05 12:24:27 EST
Problem still present in 5.4.
Comment 10 Ludek Smid 2010-03-11 04:57:08 EST
Since it is too late to address this issue in RHEL 5.5, it has been proposed for RHEL 5.6.  Contact your support representative if you need to escalate this issue.
Comment 11 Vladimir Benes 2010-11-10 09:40:47 EST
Created attachment 459462 [details]
backtrace

detailed backtrace from gdb
Comment 12 Vladimir Benes 2010-11-10 09:41:56 EST
can we make something with this in rhel5.6? otherwise moving to 5.7 seems to be appropriate
Comment 13 Vladimir Benes 2010-12-07 08:49:07 EST
*** Bug 660622 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Ludek Smid 2011-06-20 11:29:46 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.7 and Red Hat does not plan to fix this issue the currently developed update.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you need to escalate this bug.
Comment 15 RHEL Product and Program Management 2012-07-17 15:45:39 EDT
Product Management has reviewed and declined this request.
You may appeal this decision by reopening this request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.