Bug 494154 - kernel call trace in logs on each boot
kernel call trace in logs on each boot
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 493652
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-04 23:01 EDT by Tom Horsley
Modified: 2009-04-07 17:31 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-07 17:31:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tom Horsley 2009-04-04 23:01:57 EDT
Description of problem:
Shortly after booting my newly installed fedora 11 beta x86_64 system,
this appears in the messages file:

Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: ------------[ cut here ]------------
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:461 check_unmap+0xd4/0x3dd() (Not tainted)
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: Hardware name:  
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: forcedeth 0000:00:0a.0: DMA-API: device driver tries to free DMA memory it has not allocated [device address=0x00000000741098da] [size=90 bytes]
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: Modules linked in: ipv6 cpufreq_ondemand powernow_k8 freq_table dm_multipath uinput snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus ppdev snd_seq_dummy snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_usb_audio firewire_ohci firewire_core uvcvideo snd_pcm_oss snd_usb_lib snd_mixer_oss k8temp snd_pcm snd_rawmidi forcedeth snd_seq_device videodev pcspkr hwmon crc_itu_t serio_raw snd_timer snd_hwdep v4l1_compat snd v4l2_compat_ioctl32 snd_page_alloc soundcore pata_amd parport_pc i2c_nforce2 parport lirc_imon lirc_dev joydev ata_generic pata_acpi sata_nv nouveau drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.29-0.258.2.3.rc8.git2.fc11.x86_64 #1
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: Call Trace:
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: <IRQ>  [<ffffffff8104bae3>] warn_slowpath+0xbc/0xf0
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81396b50>] ? _spin_lock_irqsave+0x7d/0x8b
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff811a6a5d>] ? get_hash_bucket+0x28/0x34
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff813967d7>] ? _spin_unlock_irqrestore+0x41/0x58
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff811a7128>] check_unmap+0xd4/0x3dd
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff811a757e>] debug_dma_unmap_page+0x50/0x52
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa017785d>] T.795+0x4b/0x54 [forcedeth]
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa0177d00>] nv_tx_done_optimized+0x49/0x1d5 [forcedeth]
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa017822f>] nv_nic_irq_optimized+0xba/0x280 [forcedeth]
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81098763>] handle_IRQ_event+0x27/0x63
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8109a16a>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x90/0xdc
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81013c04>] do_IRQ+0xd9/0x151
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81011e93>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x2e
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: <EOI>  [<ffffffff8102b4c8>] ? native_safe_halt+0xb/0xd
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8106fbf9>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81017dd8>] ? default_idle+0x51/0x7c
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81399bfb>] ? atomic_notifier_call_chain+0xf/0x11
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8101025d>] ? enter_idle+0x27/0x29
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff810102c7>] ? cpu_idle+0x68/0xb3
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81390146>] ? start_secondary+0x199/0x19e
Apr  4 18:15:41 localhost kernel: ---[ end trace b1a50eb5a3f4c3e9 ]---

Don't know enough to even guess what might be going on, but despite the
apparent error, I haven't actually noticed anything stop working.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 2.6.29-0.258.2.3.rc8.git2.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time I boot

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot system
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
above nonsense

Expected results:
not the above nonsense :-).

Additional info:

Since I see one of the routines in the stack trace has "nic" in
the name, maybe this is network driver? I'm using the onboard
ethernet provided by my nvidia chipset:

00:0a.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-04-07 17:31:40 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 493652 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.