Bug 494250 - (TheShadowZero) amarok is not working properly, doesnt play media (or complete a scan)
amarok is not working properly, doesnt play media (or complete a scan)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Aurelien Bompard
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-05 20:21 EDT by theshadowzero
Modified: 2009-09-07 22:18 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-07 22:18:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description theshadowzero 2009-04-05 20:21:32 EDT
Description of problem:
scanning files stops 59% through, it tells me my sound device doesnt work and its falling back to...nothing (though the sound device DOES work), when i play a file manually no sound comes out and the "time remaining in song" goes UP instead of down

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.0.2

How reproducible:
try to play music in amarok

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run amarok, see the "audio playback device does not work, falling back to ."
2.let it start scanning media...it stops at 59% then continues to use massive amounts of CPU
3.try to play a file manually, observe that no sound outputs, the progress bar progresses exceptionally fast, and the time remaining and time elapsed numbers are switched (as though it were playing the file backwards)
  
Actual results:
amarok is pretty much unusable and i cant play anything or even build a library

Expected results:
amarok opens and i can enjoy my music

Additional info:
phonon settings show my sound card as there but testing it shows that it doesnt work...again it does work. i am using the xine backend.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-04-05 22:52:34 EDT
OK, several issues here.  We'll try to sort them.   (But, for posterity, please file one issue per report next time).

For not playing... let's see if it's a phonon issue... 
yum install kdemultimedia

dragon <audiofile.ogg>
or
juk <audiofile.ogg>
(do you hear anything?)

Are there nonfree formats at play here?  Is rpmfusion and nonfree/freeworld codecs installed?
Comment 2 theshadowzero 2009-04-05 23:57:25 EDT
sorry, for me it was a "amarok not working? file a bug!" kind of deal
ill keep that in mind for next time
yes, nonfree formats are at play (mp3), but i have all the codecs installed (from rpmfusion)(i can listen to my music fine with mplayer, and amarok before this update)

dragon plays the file fine, but juk gives me the same status message (phonon detected [audio device] does not work, falling back to .) and "plays" the file with no audio, accelerated speed, etc.
thanks.
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-30 21:57:02 EDT
Thank you for the report.  This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the
upstream developers.  Please report this upstream at http://bugs.kde.org  and
add the upstream information to this report.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2009-06-19 08:18:27 EDT
also, do any of the affected songs, contain any non alphanumeric characters in the filename (ie, like '%' or '#') ?
Comment 5 Michael Stoykov 2009-06-30 14:26:37 EDT
I am pretty much this is the kind of issue I just resolved today. 
try to install kdebase-runtime. It worked perfectly fine for me after that.
I already wrote a e-mail to aurelien to include it as a dependence
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2009-06-30 14:32:19 EDT
amarok should run fine without kdebase-runtime, if not there's another bug somewhere.   It worked fine the last time I tried it, I guess I'll go test that scenario again.
Comment 7 Michael Stoykov 2009-06-30 14:37:32 EDT
I am pretty much sure that you suggest it on the irc after with thomasj, I reinstall almost everything connected and deleted every i586 package I could :) and then reinstall again :).
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2009-06-30 14:44:59 EDT
Confirmed, makes no difference here for me, whether kdebase-runtime is present or not.

What kdebase-runtime *does* allow you do to, is to configure phonon.
Comment 9 Michael Stoykov 2009-06-30 15:25:41 EDT
did you tried with a new installation where you still haven't configured phonon ???
Comment 10 Rex Dieter 2009-06-30 15:49:02 EDT
yes, fresh user, f11/x86_64 in gnome.
Comment 11 Steven M. Parrish 2009-07-05 08:30:32 EDT
Rex,  Sounds like this may be a resolved issue?  Keep it open or close it?

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 12 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-07 22:18:43 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.