Bug 496001 - Plasma crash with unconfigured "OK" in kde-plasma-weather
Plasma crash with unconfigured "OK" in kde-plasma-weather
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-15 17:59 EDT by Ville Skyttä
Modified: 2009-06-28 20:12 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-28 20:12:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ville Skyttä 2009-04-15 17:59:00 EDT
kdebase-workspace-4.2.2-3.fc10.x86_64

When kde-plasma-weather is in the "forgotten config" state (see bug 495998) and displays "PopupApplet" as the selected city, clicking "OK" without selecting a city (i.e. the city textbox is empty), or just by writing something to the city textbox without doing a search, plasma crashes.

Let me know if you can't reproduce and need a backtrace.
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-30 22:21:59 EDT
Thank you for the report.  This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the
upstream developers.  Please report this upstream at http://bugs.kde.org  and
add the upstream information to this report.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-06-28 20:12:34 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.