Bug 496392 - Menus have strange behaviour
Menus have strange behaviour
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 496391 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-18 11:32 EDT by antonio montagnani
Modified: 2009-04-22 17:11 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-22 17:11:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
example (97.05 KB, image/png)
2009-04-18 11:56 EDT, antonio montagnani
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log file (71.01 KB, text/x-log)
2009-04-19 07:48 EDT, antonio montagnani
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 11:32:26 EDT
Description of problem:
when I pass my mouse on menu item the line is cleared and conten cannot be read

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openoffice.org-core-3.1.0-9.2.fc11

How reproducible:
always in any application

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start any application in openoffice
2.pass the mouse on any item in menu
3.
  
Actual results:
line is cleared

Expected results:
it should be read

Additional info:
not sure about the component, system is fully updated see also:
 Bug 496391 -  Xsane doesn't allow selection of area in preview window
as I suspect they are related
Comment 1 Caolan McNamara 2009-04-18 11:48:52 EDT
I don't really understand you. Is is that the when the a menu entry is highlighted that the text is unreadable ?

Something like that might be theme related, so are you using KDE or GNOME, and what theme are you using, e.g. under gnome the output of...

gconftool-2 -g "/desktop/gnome/interface/gtk_theme"
gconftool-2 -g "/desktop/gnome/interface/icon_theme"
gconftool-2 -g "/apps/metacity/general/theme"
Comment 2 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 11:56:25 EDT
Created attachment 340161 [details]
example

look where the arrow of the mouse is located....

[antonio@Casa ~]$ gconftool-2 -g "/desktop/gnome/interface/gtk_theme"
Nodoka
[antonio@Casa ~]$ gconftool-2 -g "/desktop/gnome/interface/icon_theme"
Fedora
[antonio@Casa ~]$ gconftool-2 -g "/apps/metacity/general/theme"
Nodoka
[antonio@Casa ~]$
Comment 3 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 11:58:31 EDT
and furthermore eye of Gnome doesn't show any image!!!

I suppose that everything is connected
Same images are shown in Gimp
Comment 4 Caolan McNamara 2009-04-18 12:26:29 EDT
I have the same theme setting without any problems, so what's the X driver.

grep drivers /var/log/Xorg.0.log

if its nouveau, perhaps the latest update I see from your post to the mailing list is busted.
Comment 5 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 12:33:28 EDT
grep drivers /var/log/Xorg.0.log
(WW) AllowEmptyInput is on, devices using drivers 'kbd', 'mouse' or 'vmmouse' will be disabled.
(II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//nouveau_drv.so
Comment 6 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 12:42:41 EDT
I confirm that it is connected to nouveau driver!!!!
That involves also bug 495391
Comment 7 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 12:43:55 EDT
I changed component
Comment 8 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 12:45:17 EDT
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.12-29.20090417gitfa2f111.fc11
Comment 9 Caolan McNamara 2009-04-18 12:49:48 EDT
*** Bug 496391 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 12:54:54 EDT
downgrading to xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.12-26.20090413git7100c06.fc11.i586 makes the system work fine.
Comment 11 antonio montagnani 2009-04-18 16:55:25 EDT
I noticed that after downgrading, if I run Rhythmbox and at the same time I am surfing the net and using the right slide to go up and down music is affected by small interruptions, that are not present when using nv driver.
Maybe nouveau driver is not mature, is it???
Comment 12 Ben Skeggs 2009-04-19 06:14:38 EDT
Can I grab your /var/log/Xorg.0.log please? :)
Comment 13 antonio montagnani 2009-04-19 07:48:58 EDT
Created attachment 340227 [details]
Xorg.0.log file

I updated again nouveau driver to the latest one, and I do not note any sound interruption, only menu and Xsane problem...

Hope it can help
Comment 14 Ben Skeggs 2009-04-22 01:33:44 EDT
This was quite possibly fixed in org-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.12-31.20090421git47bb00f.fc11.  Are you able to test that and report back?

You can grab the RPM from http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=98825.

Thanks!
Comment 15 Josep 2009-04-22 15:15:38 EDT
The above rpm from koji solves the problem here, which consisted in eog and other applications not displaying images, now they do.
My graphics card is an NV34 (Nvidia GeForce FX 5200).
Comment 16 antonio montagnani 2009-04-22 17:07:27 EDT
Ben

I confirm what josep says.Everything is ok now
Tnx
Comment 17 Ben Skeggs 2009-04-22 17:11:45 EDT
Excellent, thank you!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.