Bug 496417 - Mouse moves uncontrollably; ceases working altogether
Mouse moves uncontrollably; ceases working altogether
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-18 17:57 EDT by Harlan
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:17 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:17:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
`dmesg` output (20.28 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-22 14:54 EDT, Harlan
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 6105 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Harlan 2009-04-18 17:57:40 EDT
Randomly, sometimes happening several times a day, sometimes not at all, the mouse will frantically move all throughout the screen, clicking randomly, and then cease working entirely.  Sometimes it just simply stops working.

dmesg indicates the problem as psmouse.c.  Attached.

uname -a: Linux mu 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Mar 23 23:08:10 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Comment 1 Harlan 2009-04-19 22:26:05 EDT
Kernel bug 6105 appears to be on point.
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2009-04-22 10:47:04 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> 
> dmesg indicates the problem as psmouse.c.  Attached.
> 

There's nothing attached...
Comment 3 Harlan 2009-04-22 14:54:34 EDT
Created attachment 340790 [details]
`dmesg` output

Sorry - I'm an idiot and forgot to attach it!
Comment 4 Albert 2009-04-30 16:50:38 EDT
Same here on a Dell E6400. Very annoying.

2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686

Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynched.
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynched.
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:48 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Apr 30 21:44:55 localhost kernel: psmouse.c: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynched.
Comment 5 Albert 2009-04-30 17:10:33 EDT
Actually, I have just realised what is happening:

the pointer jerks to the side of the screen when the left button is clicked *while* the pointer is being moved with the touchpad. If I first push the button and then move the pointer, it works fine. Similarly, if the button is released while I'm touching the touchpad, the pointer jerks.
Comment 6 Albert 2009-05-07 11:07:42 EDT
Upgraded to Fedora 11 Preview, same problem.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:59:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Luke Sheldrick 2009-11-27 09:53:24 EST
Still happening in the F12 / 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64 also on a Dell E6400.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:17:01 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.