Bug 496693 - Image disk malformed at System update
Image disk malformed at System update
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-20 14:35 EDT by Israel Rodríguez
Modified: 2009-07-21 20:49 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-21 20:49:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Israel Rodríguez 2009-04-20 14:35:42 EDT
Description of problem: When trying to update the system at Fedora 11 Beta, PackageKit shows a message that say that "image disk is malformed"


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Fedora 11 Beta
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2009-04-21 03:29:44 EDT
How are you trying to update?
Comment 2 Israel Rodríguez 2009-04-21 04:11:31 EDT
I tried from PackageKit (System>Administration) and from terminal with yum.
Comment 3 Israel Rodríguez 2009-04-21 04:14:17 EDT
*and when I write the password and PackageKit starts to work, it appears de message.
Comment 4 Richard Hughes 2009-06-03 04:27:31 EDT
Does this still happen with the preview release?
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:13:42 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Steven M. Parrish 2009-07-21 20:49:33 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.