Bug 497866 - gdb cannot resolve symbols after prelink
gdb cannot resolve symbols after prelink
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Kratochvil
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-27 12:12 EDT by Oliver Henshaw
Modified: 2010-01-29 14:08 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 7.0-13.fc12.x86_64
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:22:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb kded4 before additional debuginfo-install and prelink (68.11 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-27 12:14 EDT, Oliver Henshaw
no flags Details
gdb kded4 after additional debuginfo-install and prelink (74.92 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-27 12:15 EDT, Oliver Henshaw
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Oliver Henshaw 2009-04-27 12:12:58 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm using gdb & pstack to take backtraces of a problematic kded4 while it's running (it's spending 40% of the cpu in the kernel). I had already debuginfo-installed the package kded4 belongs to and the packages needed to fill in the question marks seen after the first run of pstack. I then ran a backtrace inside gdb (because of already reported problems with pstack) and installed all the debuginfo packages it recommended.

After this, but before the next time I tried to get a backtrace, prelink ran. Now a gdb backtrace gives me much less information than before (see attached files). I'm not sure how well gdb should cope with resolving symbols from re-prelinked libraries, when the executable it's attached to linked against the old libraries, but I see that it's trying at least.

I see lots of lines like "/usr/sbin/prelink: /usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/kded4.debug: PT_INTERP segment not corresponding to .interp section" in the prelink log. Don't know whether that's relevant.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
prelink-0.4.0-3.i386
gdb-6.8-29.fc10.i386
yum-utils-1.1.19-1.fc10.noarch
Comment 1 Oliver Henshaw 2009-04-27 12:14:43 EDT
Created attachment 341454 [details]
gdb kded4 before additional debuginfo-install and prelink
Comment 2 Oliver Henshaw 2009-04-27 12:15:34 EDT
Created attachment 341455 [details]
gdb kded4 after additional debuginfo-install and prelink
Comment 3 Jan Kratochvil 2009-04-27 14:12:51 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> I see lots of lines like "/usr/sbin/prelink:
> /usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/kded4.debug: PT_INTERP segment not corresponding to
> .interp section" in the prelink log. Don't know whether that's relevant.

This part is a known prelink bug although it is completely harmless.

Otherwise thanks for a valid bugreport, one can suggest restarting the inferior as a workaround.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:52:04 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:22:05 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 6 Jan Kratochvil 2010-01-03 12:14:55 EST
I find it as working with: gdb-7.0-13.fc12.x86_64

rm -f /tmp/pause;echo -e '#include <unistd.h>\nint main (void) { return pause (); }' >/tmp/pause.c;gcc -fPIE -pie -o /tmp/pause -Wall -g /tmp/pause.c;/tmp/pause&p=$!;sleep 1;prelink -RN /tmp/pause;gdb -nx -ex 'set confirm no' -ex bt -ex q /tmp/pause $p

#0  0x00007fb3f465bd00 in __pause_nocancel () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:82
#1  0x00007fb3f4b50705 in main () at /tmp/pause.c:2
Comment 7 Oliver Henshaw 2010-01-29 14:08:40 EST
I can confirm this with the test in comment #6 as well as with the original kded case.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.