Bug 499112 - Rawhide, X11 does not start up
Rawhide, X11 does not start up
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-05-05 05:19 EDT by Michal Klich
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:22 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:22:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (9.38 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-05 05:19 EDT, Michal Klich
no flags Details
dmesg.old (35.44 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-08 12:31 EDT, Michal Klich
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Klich 2009-05-05 05:19:33 EDT
Created attachment 342424 [details]

Description of problem:
I can not start graphic mode.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Rawhide up to date

How reproducible:
Happens everytime

Additional info:
I have intel card

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile GME965/GLE960 Memory Controller Hub (rev 0c)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GME965/GLE960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 0c)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GME965/GLE960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 0c)

This happens with latest kernels, most recent one i have is 

I am attaching Xorg.0.log file. I am not sure if this needs to be reported as kernel bug or intel driver bug. Please reassign.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-05 18:27:03 EDT
What kind of display is connected?
Comment 2 Michal Klich 2009-05-05 18:58:51 EDT
This is a laptop, there are no external displays.
Regular display, 1280x800.
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-07 00:03:29 EDT
That's strange, it's not finding any displays. Can you attach /var/log/dmesg.old after booting in graphics mode then rebooting into text mode?
Comment 4 Michal Klich 2009-05-08 12:31:18 EDT
Created attachment 343128 [details]
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 11:10:21 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:07:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:22:19 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.