Bug 500008 - tty are not supported in 1680*1050 in X1200
tty are not supported in 1680*1050 in X1200
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-10 02:29 EDT by chanueting
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:24:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (116.83 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-12 23:53 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.1.log (75.39 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-12 23:54 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.3.log (74.62 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-12 23:55 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.2.log (75.39 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-12 23:58 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
xorg.conf (619 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-13 00:02 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf (118.95 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-13 01:38 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.4.log (113.74 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-13 01:40 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details
Xorg.5.log (77.91 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-13 01:40 EDT, chanueting
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description chanueting 2009-05-10 02:29:00 EDT
Description of problem:
Cannot see tty with X1200 in 1680 x 1050 mode, and the 1680 x 1050 mode cannot be set in current driver

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel: 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
ATI driver: xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.10.0-2.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Pressing the keys: Ctrl-Alt-F2-7
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Enter sleep mode is shown on my screen.

Expected results:
TTY should be shown

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-05-12 17:55:55 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf (if you have one) whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 chanueting 2009-05-12 23:53:11 EDT
Created attachment 343685 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 3 chanueting 2009-05-12 23:54:32 EDT
Created attachment 343686 [details]
Xorg.1.log
Comment 4 chanueting 2009-05-12 23:55:14 EDT
Created attachment 343687 [details]
Xorg.3.log
Comment 5 chanueting 2009-05-12 23:58:25 EDT
Created attachment 343688 [details]
Xorg.2.log
Comment 6 chanueting 2009-05-13 00:02:33 EDT
Created attachment 343690 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 7 chanueting 2009-05-13 01:38:48 EDT
Created attachment 343705 [details]
Xorg.0.log without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Comment 8 chanueting 2009-05-13 01:40:06 EDT
Created attachment 343706 [details]
Xorg.4.log
Comment 9 chanueting 2009-05-13 01:40:37 EDT
Created attachment 343707 [details]
Xorg.5.log
Comment 10 chanueting 2009-05-17 01:23:08 EDT
I am sorry that it shouldn't be marked as tty's problem, but I think that is the mode setting problem that sometimes that I would see the screen size in GUI is no load in 1680*1050 and I would have to Ctrl-Alt-F* (not the GUI one) and change back to get the 1680*1050 works.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:55:40 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:24:58 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.