Bug 500563 - [si_LK][GPOS] U0DB8 U0DDA font shape has error
[si_LK][GPOS] U0DB8 U0DDA font shape has error
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Parag Nemade
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-13 06:11 EDT by koka xiong
Modified: 2009-12-09 04:30 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-09 04:30:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
corret font shape (9.79 KB, image/png)
2009-05-13 06:11 EDT, koka xiong
no flags Details
the error font (7 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-13 06:12 EDT, koka xiong
no flags Details
correct rendering in f-12 (3.40 KB, image/png)
2009-12-09 04:29 EST, Parag Nemade
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description koka xiong 2009-05-13 06:11:47 EDT
Created attachment 343739 [details]
corret font shape

Description of problem:
In gedit input 0DB8+0DDA with RAW CODE,the font
shape is not correct.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pango-devel-1.22.1-1.fc10.i386
pango-1.22.1-1.fc10.i386
pangomm-2.14.0-2.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.In gedit input U0DB8+U0DDA with RAW CODE

Actual results:
The font shape is not correct.

Expected result:
The font shape should be correct.

Additional info:
Please see the attachment of correct font and error font
Comment 1 koka xiong 2009-05-13 06:12:33 EDT
Created attachment 343740 [details]
the error font
Comment 2 Parag Nemade 2009-09-04 04:50:07 EDT
provide updated correct and wrong images please?
Comment 3 koka xiong 2009-09-07 01:07:42 EDT
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=343739   is the correct image,

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=343740    is the wrong image
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:56:55 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Parag Nemade 2009-12-09 04:29:58 EST
Created attachment 377125 [details]
correct rendering in f-12

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.