Bug 502268 - SD card reader does not work (ThinkPad x61)
SD card reader does not work (ThinkPad x61)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-22 17:05 EDT by Andrew Overholt
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:40:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Overholt 2009-05-22 17:05:48 EDT
Description of problem:
My ThinkPad x61 (see [1] for smolt info.) has an SD card reader that does not generate dmesg events or anything when I put an SD card in it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.29.3-140.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put data on SD card
2. Put card into SD card slot in laptop
  
Actual results:
Nothing

Expected results:
Mounted volume

Additional info:

I'm 99% sure this worked in Fedora 9 on the same hardware.  I went through the BIOS and made sure the only item related to the SD card reader was properly set to enabled.  There's a little green light that blinks slightly when I insert and remove the card.  I think it stayed solid when this worked before.  Yes, I'm inserting the card in the proper orientation :)

[1]
http://www.smolts.org/show?uuid=pub_e3f57b99-cd86-4253-bc26-4427d1b2a226
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 12:23:52 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:28:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:40:20 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.