Bug 502314 - Typo in dialog box
Typo in dialog box
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nx (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Axel Thimm
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: EasyFix, Patch
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-23 15:01 EDT by Matt Castelein
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:40:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of message (16.82 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-05-23 15:01 EDT, Matt Castelein
no flags Details
Patch to fix typo in Dialog.h (479 bytes, patch)
2010-02-12 11:33 EST, Jeff Raber
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Matt Castelein 2009-05-23 15:01:32 EDT
Created attachment 345204 [details]
Screenshot of message

When closing NX sessions, there is an xmessage that says to press a button; disconnect or terminate.  But the buttons say suspend and terminate.

I am using freenx-server-0.7.3-11-fc10-x86_64
Comment 1 Matt Castelein 2009-07-06 09:53:30 EDT
Still exists in freenx-server-0.7.3-12.fc11.x86_64.
Comment 2 Axel Thimm 2009-07-25 12:05:44 EDT
The text with the typo is

Press the disconnect button to disconnect the running session.
You will be able to resume the session at later time. Press the
terminate button to exit the session and close all the running
programs.

which is part of /usr/libexec/nx/nxagent, moving to nx component.
Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-02-12 11:33:06 EST
Created attachment 390526 [details]
Patch to fix typo in Dialog.h
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:29:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:40:55 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.