Bug 502429 - krunner crashes with SIGABRT when typing name
krunner crashes with SIGABRT when typing name
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-25 03:59 EDT by Wojciech Pilorz
Modified: 2009-06-28 20:26 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-28 20:26:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
KDE trace (7.17 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-25 03:59 EDT, Wojciech Pilorz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Wojciech Pilorz 2009-05-25 03:59:06 EDT
Created attachment 345283 [details]
KDE trace 

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes krunner crashes, sometimes not

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Alt-F2 to open krunner miniwindow
2. I type konq
3. 
  
Actual results:
Sometimes krunner crashes with SIGABRT

Expected results:
Should always display icons of matching programs

Additional info:
Fedora 10 running on Fujitsu/Siemens; 
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV44 [GeForce 6200 LE] (rev a1)
kernel:
 Linux version 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686 (mockbuild@xenbuilder2.fedora.redhat.com) (gcc version 4.3.2 20081105 (Red Hat 4.3.2-7) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Mar 23 23:37:54 EDT 2009

kdebase-workspace-4.2.3-4.fc10.i386

Perhaps same as https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=185455 ?
Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2009-05-25 08:57:49 EDT
No, the upstream bug is a crash in memcpy, this one is a bad free(). Well, they could in principle both be the same memory corruption, but on a first sight the backtraces don't match.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-30 22:53:15 EDT
Thank you for the report.  This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the
upstream developers.  Please report this upstream at http://bugs.kde.org  and
add the upstream information to this report.
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2009-06-28 20:26:25 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.