Bug 502559 - tg3 driver fails to detect network link on x86_64 architecture
tg3 driver fails to detect network link on x86_64 architecture
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-26 03:16 EDT by Rainer Koenig
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:29 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:29:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rainer Koenig 2009-05-26 03:16:21 EDT
Description of problem:
Testing a machine with Fedora 10. Nic requires tg3 driver. Installation is done via PXE from loopback mounted ISO images. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.27.5-117.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 10 x86_64 architecture
2. Execute "ethtool eth0"
  
Actual results:
ethtool reports "Link detected: no" on x86_64 plattform

Expected results:
tg3 driver detects link and NIC is working

Additional info:
Very strange thing. Installing the 32-bit version on exactly the same hardware doesn't have this problem. ethtool is reporting that the link is detected and I get network access.

On 64-bit the machine fails to detect the link, no matter if I unload and reload the tg3 module by hand. 

Its very strange because even the 64-bit installation was done via PXE, that means the tg3 driver coming from the boot initrd is working while the tg3 driver installed from the kernel image refuses to work. 

Here is the lspic -vvv from the network card (32bit now):

02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM5784M Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 10)
	Subsystem: Fujitsu Siemens Computers Device 1165
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 19
	Region 0: Memory at fc500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
	Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 3
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
	Capabilities: [40] Vital Product Data <?>
	Capabilities: [60] Vendor Specific Information <?>
	Capabilities: [50] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Count=1/1 Enable-
		Address: 00000000fee0300c  Data: 413a
	Capabilities: [cc] Express (v2) Endpoint, MSI 00
		DevCap:	MaxPayload 256 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <4us, L1 unlimited
			ExtTag+ AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE+ FLReset-
		DevCtl:	Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
			RlxdOrd- ExtTag+ PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop-
			MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 4096 bytes
		DevSta:	CorrErr+ UncorrErr+ FatalErr- UnsuppReq+ AuxPwr+ TransPend-
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM L0s L1, Latency L0 <1us, L1 <64us
			ClockPM+ Suprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
			ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
		LnkSta:	Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
		DevCap2: Completion Timeout: Range ABCD, TimeoutDis+
		DevCtl2: Completion Timeout: 50us to 50ms, TimeoutDis-
		LnkCtl2: Target Link Speed: 2.5GT/s, EnterCompliance- SpeedDis-, Selectable De-emphasis: -6dB
			 Transmit Margin: Normal Operating Range, EnterModifiedCompliance- ComplianceSOS-
			 Compliance De-emphasis: -6dB
		LnkSta2: Current De-emphasis Level: -6dB
	Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
		UESta:	DLP- SDES- TLP- FCP- CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF- MalfTLP- ECRC- UnsupReq+ ACSVoil-
		UEMsk:	DLP- SDES- TLP- FCP- CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF- MalfTLP- ECRC- UnsupReq- ACSVoil-
		UESvrt:	DLP+ SDES+ TLP- FCP+ CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF+ MalfTLP+ ECRC- UnsupReq- ACSVoil-
		CESta:	RxErr+ BadTLP- BadDLLP- Rollover- Timeout- NonFatalErr+
		CESta:	RxErr- BadTLP- BadDLLP- Rollover- Timeout- NonFatalErr+
		AERCap:	First Error Pointer: 14, GenCap+ CGenEn- ChkCap+ ChkEn-
	Capabilities: [13c] Virtual Channel <?>
	Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 8d-e5-5e-fe-ff-99-19-00
	Capabilities: [16c] Power Budgeting <?>
	Kernel driver in use: tg3
	Kernel modules: tg3
Comment 1 Rainer Koenig 2009-05-26 05:59:12 EDT
Did another test with installing Fedora 10 and activated the Fedora-Update repo. So after installation I find myself in Kernel 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.x86_64, but still with an eth0 that doesn't detect the link. :-(

Trying now another distro with 64 bit to see what happens there.
Comment 2 Rainer Koenig 2009-05-26 08:46:49 EDT
Important info: Don't try to analyze this at the moment. It looks pretty much like a BIOS bug we experienced around a year ago on another machine where the BIOS fails to initialize the upper 32 bit of the 64bit BAR of this chip. I forwarded this problem to BIOS development now and they will check twice if the last years bugfix is also applied to this BIOS.

Sorry for making you worry about the kernel. :-)
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:52:55 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:29:24 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.