Bug 504128 - IWL4965 occasionally fails with ucode error, failed to remove key from hardware
IWL4965 occasionally fails with ucode error, failed to remove key from hardware
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-04 07:57 EDT by James Ettle
Modified: 2009-07-22 18:25 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-22 13:34:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Ettle 2009-06-04 07:57:15 EDT
Description of problem:
Occasionally, iwlagn on my iwl4965 fails with the following (typical) messages:

iwlagn: Microcode SW error detected.  Restarting 0x2000000.
Registered led device: iwl-phy0:radio
Registered led device: iwl-phy0:assoc
Registered led device: iwl-phy0:RX
Registered led device: iwl-phy0:TX
wlan0: No ProbeResp from current AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd - assume out of range
mac80211-phy0: failed to remove key (0, 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd) from hardware (-22)
wlan0: direct probe to AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd try 1
wlan0: direct probe to AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd try 1
wlan0: direct probe to AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd try 2
wlan0: direct probe to AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd try 3
wlan0: direct probe to AP 00:1f:9f:42:84:bd timed out

(This might be a cheap-access-point problem, but even so, the client should be robust to this.)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
iwl4965-firmware-228.57.2.23-5.fc11.noarch
kernel-2.6.29.4-167.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Sporadically.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use network until it happens.

Actual results:
Network connection fails, but gKrellm shows the interface transmitting large blocks (don't know of what) at regular intervals.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 13:04:28 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 John W. Linville 2009-06-19 22:51:09 EDT
Any chance you could replicate this with a 2.6.30 kernel from rawhide?
Comment 3 reinette chatre 2009-06-22 11:49:15 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> Any chance you could replicate this with a 2.6.30 kernel from rawhide?  

When you do attempt to reproduce, could you please have a driver compiled with debugging (CONFIG_IWLWIFI_DEBUG) and load it with debug of at least 0x40000 (0x43fff will be more verbose and preferred). You get a ucode sysassert and with this debug flags we will be able to see the event log of the ucode when this happens.
Comment 4 John W. Linville 2009-07-22 13:34:15 EDT
Closed due to lack of response...
Comment 5 James Ettle 2009-07-22 18:25:23 EDT
Sorry, John --- I'd been waiting for this to show up again. It does seem very rare and I've not seen it in a while now, so probably best kept closed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.