Bug 504664 - no typical output at boot, could not start boot splash
no typical output at boot, could not start boot splash
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-08 14:23 EDT by Michal Szymanski
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:33 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:33:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Szymanski 2009-06-08 14:23:39 EDT
Description of problem:
After first kernel update and up to the latest, when booting F10 I get:
  Loading /lib/kbd/keymaps/i386/qwerty/us.map
  could not start boot splash: No such device
Then the cursor just blink one line below the last character (as if got just a LF) and nothing happens until the graphical login screen appears. Otherwise the system works fine. When I am doing shutdown or restart, I also see only the above text (probably hanging there from the boot time).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grub-0.97-38.fc10.i386
kernel-2.6.27.24-170.2.68.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot the machine
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
as in description above

Expected results:
booting progress displayed

Additional info:
-- excerpt from grub.conf --
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You do not have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
#          root (hd0,5)
#          kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sda6
#          initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sda
default=0
timeout=7
splashimage=(hd0,5)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
#hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.27.24-170.2.68.fc10.i686)
        root (hd0,5)
        kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.27.24-170.2.68.fc10.i686 ro root=UUID=85ad8106-
b8bd-4757-8d66-c00b71c91cf7 rhgb quiet
        initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.27.24-170.2.68.fc10.i686.img
        savedefault
-------------------------------------------------------------
Surely enough, the /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz is there in perfect condition. Commenting out that line does not help.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:05:09 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:33:19 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.