Bug 505131 - Fatal error when Kate closes
Fatal error when Kate closes
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdesdk (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-10 14:48 EDT by Paul Smith
Modified: 2009-09-13 08:08 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-12 19:25:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Smith 2009-06-10 14:48:58 EDT
When closing Kate, I get a Fatal Error:

This backtrace appears to be of no use.
This is probably because your packages are built in a way which prevents creation of proper backtraces, or the stack frame was seriously corrupted in the crash.

[?1034h[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
0x00000035d2c0e99e in waitpid () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
[Current thread is 1 (Thread 0x7f9d95dd5820 (LWP 2902))]

Thread 1 (Thread 0x7f9d95dd5820 (LWP 2902)):
#0  0x00000035d2c0e99e in waitpid () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#1  0x00000035e1867a7b in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#2  0x00000035e1868a34 in KCrash::defaultCrashHandler(int) () from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#3  <signal handler called>
#4  0x00000035df3a6d5e in QMenu::findIdForAction(QAction*) const () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#5  0x00000035df3a829b in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#6  0x00000035df3ae41a in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#7  0x00000035e18d262e in KMenu::mouseReleaseEvent(QMouseEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#8  0x00000035defdd7bf in QWidget::event(QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#9  0x00000035df3b0c9b in QMenu::event(QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#10 0x00000035def8deac in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#11 0x00000035def95be1 in QApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#12 0x00000035e1806076 in KApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#13 0x00000035de942b7c in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal(QObject*, QEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#14 0x00000035def94e20 in QApplicationPrivate::sendMouseEvent(QWidget*, QMouseEvent*, QWidget*, QWidget*, QWidget**, QPointer<QWidget>&) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#15 0x00000035deffbcbe in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#16 0x00000035deffa538 in QApplication::x11ProcessEvent(_XEvent*) () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#17 0x00000035df022934 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#18 0x00000035d483818e in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#19 0x00000035d483b8e8 in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#20 0x00000035d483ba5c in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#21 0x00000035de96bfa6 in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#22 0x00000035df0220de in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#23 0x00000035de941452 in QEventLoop::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#24 0x00000035de941824 in QEventLoop::exec(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#25 0x00000035de943919 in QCoreApplication::exec() () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#26 0x00007f9d96082965 in kdemain () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_kate.so
#27 0x00000035d201ea2d in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#28 0x00000000004006c9 in _start ()

Paul
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-06-10 14:59:43 EDT
rpm -q kdesdk 
please.

If not at kde-4.2.3, please update, to confirm problem still exists for you.
Comment 2 Paul Smith 2009-06-10 15:04:59 EDT
Thanks, Rex. Got the following:

$ rpm -q kdesdk
kdesdk-4.2.3-2.fc11.x86_64
$ 

Paul
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2009-07-22 08:06:12 EDT
I am unable to reproduce this on 4.2.4.  Can anyone else reproduce.  If not will close this as WORKSFORME in 30 days.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-12 19:25:58 EDT
As promised closing as WORKSFORME

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Paul Smith 2009-09-13 08:08:21 EDT
Now, works for me too.

Thanks,

Paul

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.