Bug 505835 - External Monitor Constantly Flickers on ThinkPad T43
External Monitor Constantly Flickers on ThinkPad T43
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-14 04:11 EDT by Mat
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:59 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:59:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File /var/log/dmesg after starting T43 with 'nomodeset' argument (35.88 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-02 15:57 EST, Mat
no flags Details
File /var/log/dmesg after starting T43 without 'nomodeset' argument (36.73 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-02 15:58 EST, Mat
no flags Details
File /var/log/Xorg.0.log after starting T43 with 'nomodeset' argument (64.25 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-02 15:59 EST, Mat
no flags Details
File /var/log/Xorg.0.log after starting T43 without 'nomodeset' argument (52.18 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-02 16:00 EST, Mat
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mat 2009-06-14 04:11:47 EDT
Description of problem:
When using an external LCD monitor on the ThinkPad T43, it constantly flickers. The flickering is not huge (one can still read from the screen), but it is very unpleasant. When passing 'nomodeset' as a kernel argument at startup, this problem disappears. However, this is just a workaround that indicates that there is a bug with kernel modesetting. 

How reproducible:
Easily reproducible. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 11 on ThinkPad T43 
2. Boot the T43 with an external monitor plugged in. 
  
Actual results:
The external monitor (LCD) constantly flickers. 

Expected results:
The external monitor (LCD) does not flicker.

Additional info:
As mentioned in the introduction, passing 'nomodeset' as kernel argument is a temporary workaround for this problem.
Comment 1 Adam Jackson 2009-08-24 13:58:25 EDT
Reassigning to kernel as per comment #0.
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2009-08-24 17:56:06 EDT
Can you attach the contents of /var/log/dmesg after booting with modesetting enabled, and also /var/log/Xorg.0.log from booting with it enabled and also with it disabled? (separate attachments, plain text)
Comment 3 Mat 2009-08-29 15:30:39 EDT
No problem, I will supply the contents of /var/log/dmesg and /var/log/Xorg.0.log as soon as I have access to the T43 again, but it might take a little while. Sorry for the delay.
Comment 4 Mat 2009-12-02 15:57:51 EST
Created attachment 375593 [details]
File /var/log/dmesg after starting T43 with 'nomodeset' argument
Comment 5 Mat 2009-12-02 15:58:34 EST
Created attachment 375594 [details]
File /var/log/dmesg after starting T43 without 'nomodeset' argument
Comment 6 Mat 2009-12-02 15:59:33 EST
Created attachment 375595 [details]
File /var/log/Xorg.0.log after starting T43 with 'nomodeset' argument
Comment 7 Mat 2009-12-02 16:00:06 EST
Created attachment 375596 [details]
File /var/log/Xorg.0.log after starting T43 without 'nomodeset' argument
Comment 8 Mat 2009-12-02 16:05:38 EST
I have just uploaded the requested files. To avoid misunderstandings, I should make two comments: 

1) I obtained the uploaded files without an external monitor plugged in. If you want the files with external monitor plugged in let me know. 

2) The T43 is in the same configuration as on 2009-06-14 (when I filed the bug report). That is, I have not updated (yum update) it in between (because I had no access to it and nobody else had either). I am going to update the T43 tomorrow, so if you still want me to do something with the T43 in the unchanged configuration let me know by tomorrow.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:53:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:59:12 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.