Bug 505963 - Blank CD-ROM Disc on desktop
Blank CD-ROM Disc on desktop
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: DeviceKit-disks (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-14 20:26 EDT by Jacob Masaki
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:58 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:01:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
devkit-disks --dump (29.52 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-23 14:58 EDT, Christof Damian
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jacob Masaki 2009-06-14 20:26:54 EDT
Description of problem:

There is an icon for a blank CD on my desktop when my cdrom drive is empty.  I guessed this might be a udev problem, but I actually have no idea.  

Palimpsest says "Unregocnized" for one of the lines relating to my drive.  And lists it as "SONY CD-ROM CD CDU5212".  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Fedora 11


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. ...Happen to have my CD drive.
2. Install Fedora 11
  
Actual results:
When the drive is empty, OS thinks there is a blank CD in the drive.  

Expected results:
When the drive is empty, no icon should be on my desktop.  

Additional info:
This is a regression from Fedora 10, and a very strange bug, I've never seen anything like this before.
Comment 1 Jacob Masaki 2009-06-14 20:28:09 EDT
Oh, I forgot to mention, when I put an actual disc in the drive it works fine, and it's a CD ROM drive, so I have no idea if this bug would interfere with burning.  But I can read discs okay.
Comment 2 Harald Hoyer 2009-06-30 06:46:08 EDT
KDE or GNOME?
Comment 3 Andre Robatino 2009-06-30 06:51:00 EDT
I saw it in Gnome, when running F11 in VirtualBox (before updating it to Rawhide, so I don't know if it's still there).
Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2009-06-30 07:51:27 EDT
reassigning to nautilus
Comment 5 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-07-23 12:15:04 EDT
Is the icon visible in computer:/// ?
Can you please attach output of `devkit-disks --dump`?
And please post versions of gvfs, gnome-disk-utility and
DeviceKit-disks packages.

Device icons should be visible on desktop only when they're mounted, perhaps something is fooling dk-disks.
Comment 6 Christof Damian 2009-07-23 14:58:59 EDT
Created attachment 354908 [details]
devkit-disks --dump
Comment 7 Christof Damian 2009-07-23 15:00:25 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Is the icon visible in computer:/// ?

yes

> Can you please attach output of `devkit-disks --dump`?

available at: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=354908

> And please post versions of gvfs, gnome-disk-utility and
> DeviceKit-disks packages.

gvfs-1.2.3-7.fc11.x86_64
gnome-disk-utility-0.3-1.fc11.x86_64
DeviceKit-disks-004-4.fc11.x86_64
Comment 8 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-07-24 05:55:16 EDT
Thank you for the dump. Looks like DeviceKit-disks really detects media in drive, perhaps this is too old CD-ROM drive or something's wrong in kernel.
Comment 9 Harald Hoyer 2009-07-24 05:57:31 EDT
does updating to udev-141-4 fix the issue?
Comment 10 Christof Damian 2009-07-24 06:15:40 EDT
It is a rather old drive. I use it because it is more reliable in ripping CDs than DVD drives.

It was working in Fedora 10.

I did a full update yesterday and it was still broken today. I'll check later whether this included udev-141-4
Comment 11 Christof Damian 2009-07-24 12:44:51 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> does updating to udev-141-4 fix the issue?  

I can confirm that udev-141-4.fc11.x86_64 still has the problem.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:55:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:01:19 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.