Bug 506120 - NFS clients receiving stale mounts, Sever error messages: reconnect_path: npd != pd messages
NFS clients receiving stale mounts, Sever error messages: reconnect_path: npd...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 513462
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-15 12:41 EDT by Michael
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:02 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:02:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael 2009-06-15 12:41:52 EDT
Description of problem:

NFS clients receiving stale mounts

NFS server /var/log/messages filling with:

reconnect_path: npd != pd messages

Fedora 11, 2.6.29.4-167.fc11.x86_64 kernel
All filesystems being exported are xfs.  Contents of exports is simple:
/export                         *.domain.net(rw,sync,no_root_squash)
/export/services                *.domain.net(rw,sync,no_root_squash)

Same setup has worked fine with Fedora 8, 9, and 10.

Unable to reproduce at will, but issue is happening more than once a day now requiring the NFS server to be rebooted.  

Jun 15 07:33:07 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:33:07 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:33:07 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:33:07 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:33:07 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd
Jun 15 07:37:22 NFSserver kernel: reconnect_path: npd != pd


The same issue has been reported on Debian and also in the kernel and NFS mailing lists.

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/linux/kernel/1079258

Any suggestions how to proceed?
Comment 1 Michael 2009-08-10 15:57:36 EDT
I have (had) two xfs filesystems.  Only one was reporting the issue.  I switched it to ext4 and I am no longer seeing the issue.  The other filesystem ( with xfs ) is still working fine and has not caused the above issue.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:57:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:02:11 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.