Bug 506166 - Anaconda fails on when first partition is vfat
Anaconda fails on when first partition is vfat
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
anaconda_trace_hash:862e24f82a08dc1b0...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-15 15:48 EDT by hannu.koistinen
Modified: 2009-07-17 11:02 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-10 13:29:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (131.56 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-15 15:48 EDT, hannu.koistinen
no flags Details
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (76.64 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-17 11:02 EDT, katharina.gregotsch
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description hannu.koistinen 2009-06-15 15:48:15 EDT
The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 11.5.0.59 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 1707, in teardownAll
    device.teardown(recursive=True)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 1134, in mountExistingSystem
    anaconda.id.storage.devicetree.teardownAll()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 243, in upgradeMountFilesystems
    allowDirty = 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 205, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 128, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 227, in currentStep
    self.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1372, in setScreen
    (step, anaconda) = self.anaconda.dispatch.currentStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1534, in setup_window
    self.setScreen()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1544, in run
    self.setup_window(runres)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1292, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres)
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 965, in <module>
    anaconda.intf.run(anaconda)
TypeError: teardown() got an unexpected keyword argument 'recursive'
Comment 1 hannu.koistinen 2009-06-15 15:48:22 EDT
Created attachment 347995 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.
Comment 2 hannu.koistinen 2009-06-15 15:58:04 EDT
This happened when I was trying to  upgrade from Fedora 10 to Fedora 11 with preupgrade

After this I got a popup saying that file system was not cleanly unmounted and it pointed to /dev/sda1. 

/dev/sda1 is used in W2k so the fs type is vfat.
Comment 3 George 2009-06-22 01:00:10 EDT
I cannot upgrade my F10, I get the same error message and /dev/sda1 is ext2.

I get the same error when using preupgrade OR installing from DVD.
Comment 4 George 2009-06-22 02:12:14 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I cannot upgrade my F10, I get the same error message and /dev/sda1 is ext2.
> 
> I get the same error when using preupgrade OR installing from DVD.  

P.S.

This may or may not be related to original bug.  I have e2fsck'd the partition at least twice and I always get the "Dirty Filesystem" error.  See below.  Let me know if this is to be filed as a new bug.  Also is there anyway to disable the filesystem check to allow upgrading to continue?

[2009-06-22 05:49:41,286]    DEBUG: parsing /mnt/sysimage/etc/fstab
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,288]    DEBUG: resolved 'UUID=7f5f6817-1254-4950-a810-3074d7c8830a' to 'sda1' (partition)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: getFormat('ext2') returning Ext2FS instance
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'devpts'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'tmpfs'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'proc'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'sysfs'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,499]    DEBUG: resolved '/dev/sdb1' to 'sdb1' (partition)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,500]    DEBUG: getFormat('ext2') returning Ext2FS instance
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,501]  WARNING: scanned format (ext3) differs from fstab format (ext2)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,504]     INFO: /dev/sda1 contains a dirty ext2 filesystem
Comment 5 George 2009-06-22 02:13:05 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I cannot upgrade my F10, I get the same error message and /dev/sda1 is ext2.
> 
> I get the same error when using preupgrade OR installing from DVD.  

P.S.

This may or may not be related to original bug.  I have e2fsck'd the partition at least twice and I always get the "Dirty Filesystem" error.  See below.  Let me know if this is to be filed as a new bug.  Also is there anyway to disable the filesystem check to allow upgrading to continue?

[2009-06-22 05:49:41,286]    DEBUG: parsing /mnt/sysimage/etc/fstab
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,288]    DEBUG: resolved 'UUID=7f5f6817-1254-4950-a810-3074d7c8830a' to 'sda1' (partition)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: getFormat('ext2') returning Ext2FS instance
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'devpts'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'tmpfs'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'proc'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,498]    DEBUG: failed to resolve 'sysfs'
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,499]    DEBUG: resolved '/dev/sdb1' to 'sdb1' (partition)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,500]    DEBUG: getFormat('ext2') returning Ext2FS instance
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,501]  WARNING: scanned format (ext3) differs from fstab format (ext2)
[2009-06-22 05:49:41,504]     INFO: /dev/sda1 contains a dirty ext2 filesystem
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2009-07-10 13:29:15 EDT
This will be fixed in the next build of anaconda.  Thanks for the bug report.
Comment 7 katharina.gregotsch 2009-07-17 11:02:42 EDT
Created attachment 354161 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.